Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-16072018-100311
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Fabricio Poltronieri
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Gerolamo, Mateus Cecílio (President)
Carpinetti, Luiz Cesar Ribeiro
Dias, Teresa Cristina Martins
Domingues, José Pedro Teixeira
Ganga, Gilberto Miller Devós
Title in Portuguese
Relação entre maturidade dos sistemas de gestão integrados e desempenho sustentável
Keywords in Portuguese
Desempenho
ISO 14001
ISO 9001
Maturidade
OHSAS 18001
Sistemas de Gestão Integrados
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Alcançar a sustentabilidade ambiental-social-econômica ainda é um desafio, embora seja vista como algo de grande importância. Pesquisas apontam que a integração dos sistemas de gestão contribui para promoção da sustentabilidade, portanto, essa é uma das formas consideradas para se chegar a sustentabilidade. Ao se pensar em integração, é preciso ter em vista que ela pode ocorrer em diferentes níveis e de diferentes formas. O que se busca verificar com o presente trabalho é verificar se empresas com maior maturidade na integração dos seus sistemas de gestão apresentam maior desempenho sustentável, tendo em vista que esta foi uma lacuna encontrada na literatura durante a revisão bibliográfica. Para isso, foi elaborado um instrumento que avalia a maturidade da integração e o desempenho sustentável, sendo que o mesmo foi aplicado em forma de survey em empresas brasileiras certificadas em, ao menos, dois dos seguintes sistemas de gestão: ISO 9001, ISO 14001 e OHSAS 18001. Também foi avaliado se o tamanho da empresa afeta o desempenho sustentável e se também exerce algum efeito moderador entre a maturidade e o desempenho. Outro aspecto investigado foi quanto a comparação entre o desempenho sustentável de empresas que possuem apenas a certificação da ISO 9001 e as que possuem mais de um sistema de gestão. Através dos resultados obtidos, conclui-se que empresas podem obter um maior desempenho sustentável se investirem numa maior integração dos seus sistemas de gestão. Nota-se o tamanho influencia no desempenho sustentável e que empresas com menor maturidade na integração dos seus sistemas de gestão observam um maior desempenho ambiental e social conforme aumentam de tamanho. Por fim, percebe-se que empresas que possuem mais de um sistema de gestão apresentam um maior desempenho ambiental e social.
Title in English
Relationship between maturity of integrated management systems and sustainable performance
Keywords in English
Integrated Management System
ISO 14001
ISO 9001
Maturity
OHSAS 18001
Performance
Sustainability
Abstract in English
As important as it is considered to be, attaining environmental-social-economic sustainability is still quite a challenge. Research indicates that the integration of management systems promotes sustainability and is, therefore, one of the paths towards sustainability. Integration, however, should be considered as occurring in many levels and forms. The present work aims to verify whether companies presenting more maturity in management system integration present more sustainable performances, since this is a gap found during the literature review. An evaluation instrument was developed for this purpose, to evaluate integration maturity and sustainable development. It was applied as a survey in Brazilian companies presenting at least two of the following management systems: ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and OHSAS 18001. Company size was also evaluated, to verify whether it affects sustainable performance and also whether it has a moderating effect over maturity and performance. The comparison between the sustainable development of companies which only had ISO 9001 certification versus the ones employing more than one management system was another aspect studied. Results show that companies can achieve more sustainable development if they invest in better management system integration. Company size was found to affect sustainable development and companies presenting less maturity in management system integration achieve better environmental and social performance as their size increases. Lastly, companies presenting more than one management system were found to present better environmental and social performance.