Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2012.tde-15012013-094115
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Gabriel Rossi Roque
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Rozenfeld, Henrique (President)
Amaral, Daniel Capaldo
Silva, Sérgio Luis da
Title in Portuguese
Gestão de portfólio de serviços de MRO (Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul) aeronáutico: uma pesquisa ação
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão de portfólio
Manutenção aeronáutica
MRO
Processo de desenvolvimento de serviços
Abstract in Portuguese
Os centros de manutenção de aeronaves da América Latina possuem portfólios de serviços limitados e esse é um fator que restringe o crescimento do transporte aéreo na região. Faz-se necessário, portanto, o desenvolvimento de novos serviços de reparo de aeronaves e seus componentes nesses centros. Apesar de o Desenvolvimento de Produtos ter recebido uma atenção substancial na ultima década, há pouca literatura sobre o Desenvolvimento de Serviços e trabalhos que tratam de gestão de portfólio de serviços são ainda mais escassos. A pouca literatura existente não é suficientemente abrangente para tratar da gestão de portfólio de serviços de manutenção complexa. O objetivo deste trabalho é, portanto, desenvolver um processo de gestão de portfólio de serviços para empresas de manutenção aeronáutica, chamado de modelo específico. O desenvolvimento do modelo será feito utilizando a pesquisa-ação, abordagem que objetiva tanto a tomada de ação quanto a criação de conhecimento com ciclos contínuos. Durante a criação do modelo específico foram usados como base de conhecimento modelos de referência de PDP e PDS, posteriormente adaptados para a realidade de serviços, para a região e tipologia da indústria. A pesquisa ação se iniciou numa pré-fase de contextualização, seguida por quatro ciclos, sendo que em cada ciclo uma etapa do modelo foi desenvolvida e avaliada, resultando em um modelo especifico de gestão de portfólio para indústria de MRO aeronáutico brasileiro. Ao final dos ciclos foi feita uma avaliação do processo criada por meio de um questionário. Os participantes da pesquisa avaliaram o método de desenvolvimento do modelo como adequado e avaliaram também o próprio modelo como adequado.
Title in English
Portfolio management service MRO (Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul) aircraft: an action research
Keywords in English
Aeronautical maintenance
MRO
New services development process
Portfolio management
Abstract in English
The aircraft maintenance centers in Latin America have limited portfolios of services; this is a factor that restricts the growth of air transport in the region. Therefore is necessary to develop new maintenance, repair and overhaul (MRO) services for aircraft and their components in those centers. New Product Development (NPD) process theory has received substantial attention in the last decade but there is little literature on the New Services Development (NSD), and papers dealing directly with services portfolio management are even scarcer. The existing literature is not holistic enough to deal with maintenance services portfolio management. Therefore this paper aims to develop a services portfolio management (SPM) for aircraft components maintenance. The SPM model development will be done using the action research approach trough the creation of knowledge in continuous PDCA cycles. During the creation of the specific model, were used as knowledge base reference models of PDP and PDS, later adapted to the reality of services to the region and type of industry. The action research began in pre contextualization phase, followed by four cycles, and each cycle a stage of the model was developed and evaluated, resulting in a specific model of portfolio management for MRO Brazilian aeronautics industry. At the end of cycles an evaluation process created by means of a questionnaire. Survey participants rated the method as proper development of the model, the model itself also rated as adequate.