Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2012.tde-15012013-091229
Document
Author
Full name
Maicon Gouvêa de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Rozenfeld, Henrique (President)
Amaral, Daniel Capaldo
Carvalho, Marly Monteiro de
Forcellini, Fernando Antonio
Mendes, Glauco Henrique de Sousa
Title in Portuguese
Método de análise do processo de decisão do planejamento da inovação: uma contribuição para a avaliação e seleção de propostas de produtos inovadores
Keywords in Portuguese
Critérios de decisão
Informações
Método de análise
Modelo
Planejamento da inovação
Processo de decisão
Produtos inovadores
Propostas de produto
Abstract in Portuguese
O planejamento da inovação antecede o desenvolvimento das tecnologias e dos produtos. O processo de decisão realizado no planejamento da inovação é o responsável por avaliar e selecionar os produtos que serão desenvolvidos. Como esse processo depende das informações das propostas de produto, sua execução é dificultada quando elas referem-se a produtos inovadores. Nesse contexto, este trabalho propõe um método de análise do processo de decisão do planejamento da inovação, que considera o nível de conhecimento das informações das propostas de produtos e a importância dos critérios de decisão. Como parte do projeto de pesquisa, também foi desenvolvido um modelo do planejamento da inovação. Esse descreve o planejamento da inovação como um subprocesso integrador e interrelacionado com os outros subprocessos da inovação e também mostra seus principais elementos constituintes. Na primeira etapa do trabalho foram realizados dois estudos de casos exploratórios com o intuito de complementar o esclarecimento do planejamento da inovação e formatação do modelo. Os resultados foram usados na segunda etapa, na qual o método de análise foi proposto e foram executados mais dois estudos de caso, agora com o objetivo de testar o método. Nesses dois estudos foram analisados os processos de decisão de dois produtos inovadores por meio de uma abordagem retrospectiva. Por fim, o método foi avaliado como capaz para analisar o processo de decisão de produtos inovadores, identificando oportunidades e apoiando a definição de diretrizes para melhorar a tomada de decisão.
Title in English
Method of analysis of the process of decision planning innovation: a contribution for the evaluation and selection of proposals innovative products
Keywords in English
Decision criteria
Decision-making
Front-end of innovation
Information
Innovative products
Method
Model
Product proposals
Abstract in English
The front-end of innovation precedes technology and product development. The decision-making process performed at the front-end is assigned to assess and select products that will be introduced to development. Since this process depends on information of product proposals, its performance is affected when innovative products are involved. Within this context, this study proposes a method to analyse the decision-making process of the front-end of innovation. It addresses the level of information knowledge and the importance of decision criteria as a way to analyse decisions. This study has also developed a model for the front-end of innovation, which describes the front-end integrating and interrelated with the other parts of the innovation process as well as shows its core elements. At the first phase of this study two exploratory case studies were developed aiming to complement the understanding about the front-end and to support the definition of the model. Results of this phase were used at the second phase, in which the method to analyse the decision-making process is proposed and other two case studies are conducted, with the purpose of testing the method. These two studies analysed the decision-making process regarding innovative products through a retrospective approach. Finally, the method was assessed as capable of analysing the decision-making process of innovative products, identifying opportunities and supporting the definition of guidelines to enhance decision making.