Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-10112017-165225
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Luís Rossi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Nagano, Marcelo Seido (President)
Azzolini Júnior, Walther
Tavares Neto, Roberto Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Métodos heurísticos para minimização da duração total da programação e do tempo total de fluxo em ambientes flow shop permutacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Flow shop
Makespan
Total flowtime
Métodos heurísticos
Programação da produção
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é abordado o problema da programação da produção em ambiente flow shop permutacional, tendo como objetivo analisar dois critérios de otimização: o primeiro critério é a minimização do tempo total de programação da produção (makespan), e o segundo é a minimização do tempo total de fluxo (total flowtime). Estes objetivos são relevantes para a dinâmica do ambiente de produção, porque enquanto que a minimização do makespan tende a melhorar a utilização dos recursos produtivos, a minimização do total flowtime conduz a um menor estoque em processo. Por este motivo, estes problemas tem atraído a atenção de vários pesquisadores ao longo dos anos. Neste sentido, será realizado uma revisão do estado da arte e novas heurísticas construtivas serão propostas para gerarem soluções de qualidade para ambos os problemas estudados. Com este objetivo, uma extensa experimentação computacional foi realizada para fins de comparação e avaliação dos métodos propostos com os melhores métodos heurísticos reportados da literatura.
Title in English
Heuristics methods for the makespan and total flowtime minimization in flow shop scheduling environment
Keywords in English
Flow shop
Heuristic methods
Makespan
Scheduling
Total flowtime
Abstract in English
This work addresses the scheduling problem in permutation flow shop environment, having as objective to analyze two optimization criteria: the first criterion is to minimize the makespan, and the second is to minimize the total flow time. These objectives are relevant to the dynamics of the production environment, because while minimizing the makespan tends to improve the resources utilization, minimizing the total flowtime leads to a lower in-process inventory. For this reason, these problems have attracted the attention of many researchers over the years. In this regard, will be performed a review of the state of the art and new constructive heuristics will be proposed to generate quality solutions for both problems in consideration. For this purpose, an extensive computational experiment was performed for comparison and evaluation of the proposed heuristics with the best heuristic methods reported in the literature.