Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2020.tde-10072020-084948
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Alves da Silva Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Espôsto, Kleber Francisco (President)
Eulalia, Luis Antonio de Santa
Godinho Filho, Moacir
Title in English
Demand-Driven Material Requirements Planning (DDMRP) implementation impacts on Supply Chain Management strategic processes: an AHP approach
Keywords in English
AHP
DDMRP
DDMRP impacts
Demand-Driven Material Requirements Planning
Supply Chain Management
Abstract in English
Supply Chain Management (SCM) turned out to be one of the main approaches to control costs and enhance companies' performance in competitive markets. However, despite the evolution of theory with several frameworks developed in the past decades, companies still struggle to meet customers' need and implement effective methods to assess demand information. As result, in recent years, new methods were developed aiming to enable companies' processes to highly dynamic environments. Among these adaptations, the Demand Driven Material Requirements Planning (DDMRP) presents itself as an alternative in order to empower companies to thrive in this new market reality. Although the subject interest has increased in the last five years, academic research are still scarce and theory is not evolving fast enough. In order to contribute to the theory development, this study evaluate the impacts that DDMRP implementation has on Lambert's proposed model of Supply Chain Management Processes through an AHP-based analysis. From a literature review 8 SCM processes and 42 SCM strategic sub-processes were identified a structured model using the Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP) is proposed and applied to rank the perceived impacts in SCM processes that DDMRP implementation inflicts. The inputs for this analysis came from surveys answered by researchers and industry practitioners who are highly experienced in SCM and DDMRP. As one of the research results, a rank was developed detailing which SCM processes and subprocesses are most impacted after DDMRP implementation. Research findings indicate that Manufacturing Flow Management (MFM) and Order Fulfillment (OF) are the two most impacted SCM processes in a DDMRP implementation. It was also possible to conclude that SCM customer related processes, Customer Relationship Management (CRM) and Customer Service Management (CSM) respectively, are highly impacted but their impacts are not fully assessed by current DDMRP literature. The results can help industrial managers/practitioners and researchers to formulate short-term and long-term decision strategies regarding DDMRP implementation in order to mitigate harmful impacts on SCM processes.
Title in Portuguese
Impactos da implementação do Demand-Driven Material Requirements Planning (DDMRP) nos processos estratégicos de Gestão da Cadeia de Suprimentos: uma abordagem AHP
Keywords in Portuguese
Demand-Driven Material Requirements Planning
AHP
DDMRP
Gestão da Cadeia de Suprimentos
Impactos do DDMRP
Abstract in Portuguese
A Gestão da Cadeia de Suprimentos (SCM) se tornou uma das principais abordagens para controle de custos e melhoria de performance em mercados competitivos. Entretanto, apesar da evolução da teoria e o desenvolvimento de diversos modelos nas últimas décadas, organizações ainda lutam para atender as necessidades dos clientes e implementar métodos eficientes para avaliar informações de demanda. Como resultado disso, nos últimos anos, novos métodos foram desenvolvidos com objetivo de habilitar os processos de organizações para ambientes altamente dinâmicos. Dentre essas adaptações, o Demand Driven Material Requirements Planning (DDMRP) se mostra como alternativa para permitir que organizações prosperem nessa nova realidade de mercado. Apesar do interesse pelo assunto ter aumentado nos últimos cinco anos, a pesquisa acadêmica ainda é escassa e a teoria não está evoluindo rápido o suficiente. Como forma de abrir caminho para o desenvolvimento da teoria, este estudo avalia os impactos causados pela implementação de DDMRP nos processos de Gestão de Cadeia de Suprimentos propostos por Lambert, através de uma análise baseada em AHP. Partindo da revisão bibliográfica onde 8 processos e 42 sub-processos estratégicos de SCM foram identificados um modelo utilizando o Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP) foi proposto e aplicado para classificar o nível de impacto nos processos de SCM resultantes da implementação do DDMRP. Os dados para essa análise foram coletados através de pesquisas respondidas por pesquisadores e profissionais da indústria altamente capacitados em Gestão de Cadeias de Suprimentos e DDMRP. Como resultado, uma classificação foi desenvolvida detalhando quais processos e sub-processos estratégicos de SCM são mais impactos após a implementação do DDMRP. Os resultados indicaram que os processos de Gestão do Fluxo de Manufatura (MFM) e Atendimento de Pedidos (OF) são os dois processos de SCM mais impactados. Também foi possível concluir que os processos de SCM relacionados aos clientes finais, Gestão de Relacionamento com Clientes (CRM) e Gestão de Serviços ao Cliente (CSM) respectivamente, são altamente impactados, porém esse impacto não é completamente abordado pela literatura atual de DDMRP. Os resultados obtidos poderão ajudar profissionais e pesquisadores a formular decisões estratégicas relativas à implementação de DDMRP para mitigar impactos danosos aos processos de SCM.