Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2014.tde-09122014-085843
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Bertho Zoppellari
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Eraldo Jannone da (President)
Baptista, Elesandro Antonio
Coelho, Reginaldo Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Modelamento e compensação de erros térmicos para um centro de torneamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Centro e torneamento
Compensação térmica
Erro térmico
Abstract in Portuguese
A maior parte dos produtos industrializados, principalmente na indústria metal mecânica, sofre algum tipo de processo de usinagem em alguma de suas etapas de produção. A máquina-ferramenta CNC, se destaca atualmente nessa indústria devido sua alta produtividade e precisão. Contudo, erros geométricos em peças usinadas podem prejudicar o desempenho da indústria causando perda de lotes, insatisfação do cliente e mal funcionamento do produto final. Entre as causas de erros geométricos em peças usinadas, erros térmicos da máquina-ferramenta correspondem a 70% do total. Esses podem ser reduzidos com a aplicação de uma estratégia de compensação térmica, a qual pode se basear em um modelo empírico, atuando em conjunto com a correção do sistema de coordenadas em máquinas CNC. Este trabalho obteve modelos de deformação térmica por meio de medições de posição e temperatura durante ciclos de aquecimento e ensaios de usinagem. Visando um modelo robusto com baixo número de sensores, os modelos foram classificados estatisticamente. Além disso seus comportamentos foram analisados segundo modos de erro térmico de cada componente principal da máquina ferramenta. O sistema de compensação foi desenvolvido, implementado e testado utilizando-se um centro de torneamento.
Title in English
Modeling and thermal error compensation for a turning center
Keywords in English
Thermal compensation
Thermal error
Turning center
Abstract in English
Most manufactured products, mainly in metalworking industry, have some kind of machining process included in their processing stages. The CNC machine tool plays na important role in the industry due to its high productivity and precision. However, geometrical erros in machined parts can decrease the performance of the industry, causing rejected batches, customer dissatisfaction and malfunction of the final product. Among the causes of geometric errors on machined parts, thermal errors of machine tool corresponding to 70% of the total. For CNC machines, these errors can be reduced by implementing a strategy of thermal compensation, wich may be based on an empirical model, working in parallel with the correction of the coordinate system. This research work led to the development of thermal deformation models obtained by measurements of position and temperature cycles for heating and machining tests. Targeting a robust design with a low number of sensors, the statistical models were ranked. In addition, the behavior of the models was analyzed according to the thermal error modes of each main component of the machine tool. The compensation system was developed, implemented and tested in a CNC turning center.