Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2014.tde-02102014-135418
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Cristina de Araujo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Musetti, Marcel Andreotti (President)
Guerrini, Fábio Müller
Negrini, Bento Vidal de Moura
Title in Portuguese
Processo de compras de hospital de ensino público: proposição de melhorias com a utilização da metodologia EKD
Keywords in Portuguese
EKD
Modelagem organizacional
Processo de compras
Processo de negócio
Abstract in Portuguese
Os hospitais prestam serviços para promoverem saúde plena à população, sendo uma das organizações mais complexas de gestão. Apesar da importância socioeconômica há várias carências na área administrativa, controle dos resultados, infraestrutura de suprimentos eficientes, compreensão dos seus processos, custos logísticos entre outros. Estudos apresentam que as organizações são formadas por processos, logo, processos que não agregam valor devem ser eliminados. Neste contexto, a literatura apresenta o Enterprise Knowledge Development (EKD), como um método que viabiliza identificar e compreender de maneira simples e clara os processos organizacionais que agregam ou não valor aos serviços, buscando contribuir para o planejamento e tomada de decisões mais eficientes. Sendo assim, o estudo tem como objetivo principal analisar potenciais melhorias nos processos de compra de Hospital de Ensino Público (HEP) com a utilização da metodologia EKD. Para tanto, o trabalho utilizou uma abordagem qualitativo-exploratória, embasada na revisão de literatura, seguido por estudo de caso em um HEP localizado no interior do Estado de São Paulo. A coleta de dados foi realizada por análise de documentos e entrevista semiestruturada com os funcionários da área de compras baseada na sistemática do EKD. Os resultados da pesquisa contribuíram em apresentar melhor visualização e compreensão dos processos de compra na modalidade de pregão eletrônico no sistema de registro de preços, de forma, a gerar uma reflexão referente às oportunidades de melhorias incrementais. Além de buscar auxiliar no desenvolvimento de uma literatura sistemática que apresente uma linguagem simples e de fácil entendimento, que oriente os gestores a utilizarem métodos e ferramentas de gestão que facilitem a administrar de forma eficiente os recursos disponíveis ao hospital.
Title in English
Purchasing process of hospital of public teaching: proposing improvements to the use of the methodology EKD
Keywords in English
Business process
EKD
Enterprise modeling
Purchasing process
Abstract in English
Hospitals provide services to promote the full population health, one of the most complex management organizations. Despite the socio-economic importance there are several shortcomings in the administrative area, control the results, efficient supply of infrastructure, understanding of their processes, logistics costs, among others. Studies show that organizations are formed by processes, so processes that do not add value should be eliminated. In this context, the literature presents the Enterprise Knowledge Development (EKD), as a method that enables to identify and understand simple and clear organizational processes that add value to the services or not, seeking to contribute to the planning and decision-making more efficient. Thus, the study aims to analyze improvements in the process of purchasing of Hospital of Public Teaching (HEP) using the methodology EKD. Thus, the study used a qualitative exploratory approach, based on the literature review, followed by a case study in HEP, located within the State of São Paulo. Data collection was performed by analysis of documents and semi-structured interviews with employees of the shopping area based on the systematic EKD. The survey results helped to introduce better visualization and understanding of the purchasing process of the mode of electronic trading in the system of record prices. In order to generate a reflection in relation to opportunities for continuous improvement, and seek help in the development of a literature systematic to present a simple language for easy understanding, that guides managers to use management methods and tools that facilitate managing efficiently the resources available to the hospital.