Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2013.tde-26082013-134021
Document
Author
Full name
Mariela Mayumi Franchini Sasaki Sassi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Soares Júnior, João Navarro (President)
Monteiro, José Roberto Boffino de Almeida
Pérez, Marcelo Arturo Jara
Title in Portuguese
Projeto de fontes de tensão de referência através de metaheurísticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Circuitos analógicos
CMOS
Fontes de referência
Metaheurísticas
Abstract in Portuguese
Geradores de referência, ou fontes de tensão de referência, são largamente empregados na composição de diversos circuitos eletrônicos, pois são responsáveis por gerar e manter uma tensão constante para o restante do circuito. Como se trata de um circuito analógico e que possui diversas condições a serem atendidas (baixo coeficiente de temperatura, baixa tensão de alimentação, baixa regulação de linha, dentre outras), sua complexidade é alta e isso se reflete no tempo/dificuldade de um projeto. Com a finalidade de aumentar a qualidade do circuito e diminuir o tempo de projeto, foi estudado o projeto de fontes de tensão de referência através da aplicação de metaheurísticas, que são métodos de otimização utilizados em problemas que não possuem solução analítica. As metaheurísticas aplicadas foram: algoritmos genéticos, simulated annealing e pattern search, todos disponíveis em uma toolbox de otimização do Matlab. A fonte projetada, utilizando uma topologia proposta neste trabalho, fornece uma tensão de referência de 0,302 V em 300 K a uma tensão mínima de operação de 1,01 V. O coeficiente de temperatura, no intervalo de -10°C a 90°C, é de 19 ppm/°C a 1,01 V e a regulação de linha, com tensão de alimentação no intervalo de 1,01 V a 2,5 V, é de 81 ppm/V a 300 K. O consumo de potência é de 4,2 'mü'W, também em 300 K e a 1,01 V e a área é de 0,061 'MM POT.2'. Como resultado, mostrou-se a eficiência da utilização destes métodos no dimensionamento de elementos do circuito escolhido e foi obtida uma fonte de tensão de referência que atende aos critérios estabelecidos e é superior quanto ao critério de regulação de linha, quando comparada a outras fontes da literatura. Neste trabalho, foi utilizada a tecnologia CMOS de 0,35 'mü'm da Austria Micro Systems (AMS).
Title in English
Voltage references design applying metaheuristics
Keywords in English
Analog circuits
CMOS
Metaheuristics
Voltage references
Abstract in English
Voltage references are widely employed to compose electronic circuits, since they are responsible for generating and maintaining a constant voltage to the rest of the circuit. As it is an analog circuit and it has several conditions to fulfill (low temperature coefficient, low supply voltage, low line regulation, among others), its complexity is high, which reflects at the time/difficulties of a design. In order to increase the quality of the circuit and to minimize the design time, it was studied voltage references design using metaheuristics, which are optimization methods used in problems with no analytical solution. The applied metaheuristics were: genetic algorithms, simulated annealing and pattern search, they are all available in an optimization toolbox at Matlab. The designed voltage reference, applying a topology proposed in this work, provides a reference voltage of 0.302 V at 300 K at a minimum supply voltage of 1.01 V. The temperature coefficient, from -10°C to 90°C, is 19 ppm/°C at 1.01 V and the line regulation, using a supply voltage from 1.01 V to 2.5 V, is 81 ppm/V at 300 K. The power consumption is 4.2 W also at 300 K and 1.01 V and the area is 0.061 'MM POT.2'. As a result, it was shown that those methods are efficient in sizing the devices of the chosen topology and it was obtained a voltage reference that fulfills all established criteria and that is superior at the line regulation criterion, when compared to other voltage reference of the literature. In this work, the 0.35-'mü'm CMOS technology provided by Austria Micro Systems (AMS) was used.