Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-04102017-112054
Document
Author
Full name
Amélia Moreira Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ambrosio, Leonardo André (President)
Rached, Michel Zamboni
Santos, Carlos Henrique da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Análise de forças ópticas no aprisionamento de partículas esféricas utilizando superposições discretas de feixes de Bessel em óptica geométrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprisionamento óptico
Feixes de Bessel
Frozen waves
Óptica geométrica
Pinças ópticas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é uma contribuição às análises de forças de aprisionamento óptico exercidas sobre partículas esféricas por superposições discretas de feixes de Bessel. Um estudo teórico-numérico foi realizado no regime de óptica geométrica, completando as pesquisas já realizadas com tais feixes e no caso escalar, tanto no regime de Rayleigh quanto através de um formalismo eletromagnético completo. Investigam-se padrões longitudinais de intensidade de possível interesse prático, com potenciais de fornecer múltiplas armadilhas ópticas simultâneas utilizando dois métodos de análise. O primeiro parte da observação de que no regime paraxial todos os raios associados aos feixes se encontram quase paralelos entre si quando se toma como aproximação uma superposição de raios paralelos que incidem completamente sobre um hemisfério do espalhador. Tal método, entretanto, é naturalmente restrito pelas forças transversais. O segundo, que torna mais confiáveis e precisas as predições acerca da componente longitudinal de força, adota procedimentos mais robustos que levam em consideração tanto a contribuição da pressão de radiação (força de espalhamento) quanto a força gradiente devido a gradientes locais de intensidade associados a raios não-paralelos. Assim, acredita-se que este trabalho traz como contribuição um reforço a esta classe específica e promissora de feixes não difrativos como feixes de luz interessantes para aplicações em aprisionamento e micromanipulação óptica.
Title in English
Analysis of optical forces in the trapping of spherical particles using discrete superposition of Bessel beams in optical rays
Keywords in English
Bessel beams
Frozen waves
Optical trapping
Optical tweezers
Ray optics
Abstract in English
This work is a contribution to the analyses of optical trapping forces exerted on spherical particles by discrete superpositions of Bessel beams. A theoretical-numerical study has been carried out in the ray optics regime, completing the pre-existing research performed with such beams, in the scalar case, both in the Rayleigh regime and through a complete electromagnetic formalism. We investigate longitudinal intensity patterns of possible practical interest with potential to provide multiple simultaneous optical traps, by using two methods of analysis. The first assumes that, in the paraxial regime, all rays associated to the beams are almost parallel to each other, taking a superposition of parallel rays that are completely incident on a hemisphere of the scatterer as a suitable approximation. Such a method, however, is naturally constrained by the transverse forces. The second one, which makes the predictions about the longitudinal force component more reliable and accurate, adopts more robust procedures that take into consideration the contribution of the radiation pressure (scattering force) as well as the gradient force due to local intensity gradients associated to non-parallel rays. Thus it is hoped that this work will contribute to reinforce this specific and promising class of non-diffractive beams as interesting light beams for applications in optical trapping and micromanipulation.