Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-31032017-091235
Document
Author
Full name
Luan Filipe dos Santos Colombari
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, Rodrigo Andrade (President)
Kuiava, Roman
Rahmann, Claudia
Title in English
An approach to handle sudden load changes on static voltage stability analysis
Keywords in English
Continuation power flow
Distributed generation
Electric power systems
Undervoltage load shedding
Voltage stability
Abstract in English
In the context of static Voltage Stability Assessment (VSA), as the power system load grows, bus voltages tend to drop. This reduction may lead to generator or load disconnections caused by undervoltage protection schemes. These events comprise sudden parametric variations that affect the equilibrium diagram and the Voltage Stability Margin (VSM) of power systems. Practical examples of such sudden load changes are caused by the mandatory disconnection of Distributed Generation (DG) units and Undervoltage Load Shedding (ULS). There are no thorough studies in the literature concerning these load parametric variations and the discontinuities that they cause in power system equilibria. This dissertation describes a predictor/corrector scheme specifically designed to handle these discontinuities, so it is possible to evaluate their effect on the VSM of power systems. This method successively calculates the load discontinuities that exist in the equilibrium locus of the system under analysis. It results in the sequence of sudden load variations that happens and their overall impact on the system. When applied to quantify the effect of DG mandatory disconnections and ULS, the proposed predictor/corrector scheme yielded better results than the traditional Continuation Power Flow (CPFLOW), which experienced convergence problems caused by the discontinuities under analysis. However, due to its design, the applicability of the proposed method should be restricted to power systems that go through several successive sudden load changes. In this sense, it should not be regarded as a replacement for the CPFLOW, but rather as a technique that could award this traditional VSA tool with new features to enhance its performance.
Title in Portuguese
Abordagem para considerar variações súbitas de carga na análise estática de estabilidade de tensão
Keywords in Portuguese
Corte de carga por subtensão
Estabilidade de tensão
Fluxo de carga continuado
Geração distribuída
Sistemas elétricos de potência
Abstract in Portuguese
No contexto de análise estática de estabilidade de tensão, conforme a carga de um sistema de potência cresce, as tensões nas suas barras tendem a cair. Essa redução pode causar a desconexão de geradores e cargas devido a atuação de proteções de subtensão. Esses eventos representam variações abruptas de demanda que alteram o diagrama de equilíbrio de um sistema e sua Margem de Estabilidade de Tensão (MET). Exemplos práticos dessas variações são causados pelo desligamento mandatório de unidades de Geração Distribuída (GD) e pelo Corte de Carga por Subtensão (CCS). Não há estudos detalhados na literatura que trabalham especificamente com essas variações nos parâmetros da carga, nem com as descontinuidades que elas causam no diagrama de equilíbrio de sistemas de potência. Essa dissertação descreve um procedimento especificamente projetado para lidar com essas descontinuidades, de modo que seja possível avaliar seu efeito na MET de sistemas elétricos. Esse método calcula sucessivamente as descontinuidades de carga que existem no diagrama de equilíbrio do sistema em análise. Ele resulta na sequência de variações súbitas de carga que ocorre e no seu impacto no sistema. Quando o método foi aplicado para quantificar o efeito do desligamento mandatório de GD e do CCS, ele apresentou resultados melhores do que o tradicional Fluxo de Carga Continuado (CPFLOW), o qual sofreu problemas de convergência causados pelas descontinuidades em questão. Entretanto, devido ao seu projeto, o método proposto só deve ser utilizado para sistemas de potência que estão sujeitos a várias sucessivas variações abruptas de carga. Por essa razão, esse método não pode ser considerado um substituto do CPFLOW, mas sim como uma técnica capaz de agregar novas funcionalidades a essa ferramenta tradicional, amentando assim seu horizonte de aplicações.