Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2020.tde-30112020-160346
Document
Author
Full name
Etiane Oliveira Ponciano de Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
London Junior, Joao Bosco Augusto (President)
Leite, Jonatas Boas
Peralta, Renzo Amilcar Vargas
Title in Portuguese
Restabelecimento de energia em sistemas de distribuição considerando a existência de geração distribuída
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmo evolutivo multiobjetivo
Geração distribuída
Restabelecimento de energia
Sistema de distribuição
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visa dar continuidade aos estudos já realizados pelo grupo de pesquisa do LACOSEP, referentes ao tratamento do problema de restabelecimento de energia em Sistemas de Distribuição (SDs) de grande porte (com milhares de linhas, barras de carga e chaves seccionadoras), através da utilização de Algoritmos Evolutivos Multiobjetivos (AEMOs) juntamente com a Representação Nó-Profundidade (utilizada para armazenamento e tratamento da topologia elétrica dos SDs). Esses estudos possibilitaram o desenvolvimento de métodos permitindo a obtenção de planos de restabelecimento de energia em SDs de grande porte, sem a exigência de simplificação alguma em relação à quantidade de linhas, chaves e barras da rede, considerando diversas características práticas do problema (existência de consumidores prioritários, características de operação de diferentes tipos de chaves seccionadoras, determinação da sequência de chaveamento, entre outras). Entretanto, nenhum desses métodos possibilitou o tratamento do problema de restabelecimento com a existência de geradores distribuídos considerando ilhamento intencional. Nesse contexto propõe-se, nesta dissertação de mestrado, o desenvolvimento e implantação, em computador, de uma metodologia para o tratamento do problema de restabelecimento de energia em SDs de grade porte, agregando aos métodos já desenvolvidos pelo grupo LACOSEP os procedimentos necessários para considerar a presença de geração distribuída. A metodologia proposta é validada através de diversas simulações computacionais com SDs reais de grande porte.
Title in English
Service restoration in distribution systems considering the existence of distributed generation
Keywords in English
Distributed generation
Distribution system
Multi-objective evolutionary algorithm
Service restoration
Abstract in English
This work aims to continue the studies already carried out by the LACOSEP research group, regarding the treatment of energy restoration problems in large Distribution Systems (DSs) (those with thousands of lines, buses and switches) making use of Evolutionary Multiobjective Algorithms (MOEAs) associated with Non-Depth Representation (used for storage and treatment of the topology of DSs). These studies enabled the development of methods that allow the obtaining of energy restoration plans in large DSs, without simplifying the number of lines, switches and buses of the DSs, considering several practical characteristics of the problem (existence of priority consumers, different types of switches, determination of the switching sequence, among others). However, none of these methods made it possible to deal with restoration problem considering the presence of distributed generators taken onto account the possibility of intentional islanding. In this context, it is proposed, in this master's thesis, the development and implementation, on the computer, of a methodology for treating problems of energy restoration in large-scale DSs, adding to the methods already developed by the LACOSEP group the procedures necessary to consider the presence of distributed generation. The proposed methodology is validated through several computer simulations with DSs presented in the literature and a real large DS.