Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2012.tde-25042012-163719
Document
Author
Full name
Fillipe Matos de Vasconcelos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Geraldo Roberto Martins da (President)
Oleskovicz, Mário
Sousa, Thales
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de reativos em sistemas de distribuição de energia elétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Alocação de capacitores
Análise de sensibilidade de parâmetros
Método da Lagrangiana aumentada
Sistemas de distribuição de energia
Violação de tensão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem o objetivo de utilizar métodos de otimização não linear a fim de desenvolver uma metodologia eficiente para alocação de bancos de capacitores visando a eliminar violações de tensão em redes de distribuição. A aplicação de capacitores em paralelo a sistemas elétricos de potência é comumente empregada com o intuito de se obter melhor controle do fluxo de potência, gerenciamento do perfil de tensão, correção do fator de potência e minimização de perdas. Tendo em vista estes benefícios, a metodologia deste trabalho se dará por meio da resolução de um problema de programação não linear associada com a aproximação linear da relação potência reativa versus tensão para determinar o número, a localização e o dimensionamento dos bancos capacitores ao longo das linhas de distribuição. Desta forma, pretende-se minimizar a injeção de reativos e reduzir as perdas ativas totais de modo que todas as restrições de operação e de carga sejam atendidas. Os resultados são avaliados pelo programa GAMS (General Algebraic Modeling System), pelo MATLAB TM (Matrix Laboratory) e por um programa elaborado em Fortran, sendo possível analisar e descrever as contribuições alcançadas pelo presente trabalho, considerando que este é um tema de grande relevância para a operação e planejamento da expansão dos sistemas elétricos de potência.
Title in English
Reactive power study in energy distribution systems
Keywords in English
Augmented Lagrangian methods
Capacitor allocation
Parameter sensibility analysis
Power distribution systems
Voltage violations
Abstract in English
This work aims to use nonlinear optimization methods to develop an efficient methodology for capacitor banks allocation to eliminate voltage violations in distribution networks. The application of capacitors in parallel to the electric power systems are commonly employed in order to have better control of power flow, voltage profile management, power factor correction and loss minimization. To achieve these benefits, the methodology of this work will be done through the resolution of a nonlinear programming problem associated with the linear approach of Voltage Variations versus Reactive Power Variation, calculating the number, location and optimal design of capacitor banks along distribution lines. Thus, it looks forward to minimize reactive power injection and reduce losses subject to meeting the operating and the loading constraints. The results are evaluated by the program GAMS TM (General Algebraic Modeling System), by Matlab TM (Matrix Laboratory) and by a program written in FORTRAN TM, being able to analyze and describe the contributions achieved by this work, considering it is a topic of great relevance to the operation and expansion planning of electric power systems.