Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2021.tde-24082021-160502
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Martins Leite
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Oleskovicz, Mario (President)
Arioli, Fernanda Caseño Trindade
Barbosa, Daniel
Title in Portuguese
Estudo investigativo da crescente integração de recursos de energia distribuídos à rede de distribuição de baixa tensão
Keywords in Portuguese
Geração fotovoltaica
Qualidade da energia elétrica
Recursos de energia distribuídos
Rede de distribuição de baixa tensão
Sistema de armazenamento de energia
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando a atual conjuntura da geração distribuída no Brasil, este trabalho tem como objetivo examinar a crescente integração de recursos de energia distribuídos à rede de distribuição de baixa tensão. Atualmente, os micro e mini geradores distribuídos fotovoltaicos têm se popularizado e se tornaram um produto comercial cujo principal atrativo é a possibilidade da redução do valor associado à fatura de energia dos consumidores conectados ao sistema elétrico. Tal realidade no país é possível graças à regulamentação do sistema de compensação denominado net metering pela Agência Nacional de Energia Elétrica (ANEEL). Este sistema possibilita que o cliente insira potência ativa na rede e seja recompensado por isso, mediante o recebimento de créditos a serem abatidos na contabilização do seu consumo. Entretanto, o modelo vigente sofre diversas contestações sobre a sua equidade por parte das concessionárias do serviço público de distribuição, e existe a possibilidade de ser revisto em breve. A partir disto, esta pesquisa busca avaliar a possível utilização da tecnologia de armazenamento de energia para aumentar o nível de independência do consumidor em relação à rede. Com a conservação do excedente de energia gerada durante os períodos de maior insolação, será possível utilizá-la posteriormente em momentos mais oportunos. Isto permitirá reduzir o dispêndio com a cobrança da energia, mesmo que o padrão de compensação seja alterado. Para alcançar tais finalidades, pretende-se conter a injeção de potência na rede. Isso evitará o fluxo reverso de potência na mesma, o qual é responsável pelo surgimento de efeitos adversos como sobretensão, desequilíbrio de tensão e aumento nas perdas de energia. Tais ocorrências são inerentes à elevada penetração de geração fotovoltaica tradicional. Logo, o principal interesse deste trabalho é verificar os impactos nos índices relativos à qualidade da energia elétrica. As avaliações destes indicadores contemplarão tanto a realidade atual de crescimento da geração fotovoltaica convencional, quanto a integração conjunta dos sistemas de armazenamento de energia, possibilitando assim a comparação dos resultados.
Title in English
Investigative study of the increasing integration of distributed energy resources to the low voltage distribution network
Keywords in English
Distributed Energy resources
Eletric Energy Storage System
Low voltage distribution network
Photovoltaic generation
Quality of eletric energy
Abstract in English
Considering the current conjuncture of distributed generation in Brazil, this work aims at evaluating the increasing integration of distributed energy resources into the low voltage distribution network. Currently, micro and mini distributed photovoltaic generators have become popular and became a commercial product whose main attraction is the possibility of reducing the value associated with the electric bill of the consumers connected to the system. Such a reality in the country is possible thanks to the regulation of the compensation system named net metering by the National Agency of Electric Energy (ANEEL). This system allows the customer to insert active power into the network and be rewarded for it, through credits to be reduced in the accounting of the electric energy consumption. However, the current model undergo several objections regarding its equity by public distribution service utilities, and may be reviewed soon. Based on this, this research seeks to evaluate the possible use of storage technology to increase the level of consumer independence from the grid. With the conservation of the energy surplus generated during periods of greater insolation, it will be possible to use it later in more convenient periods. This will allow the reduction of the eletric bill, even if the compensation method is changed. To achieve these purposes, it is intended to contain the power injection into the grid. This will avoid the reverse power flow which is responsible for the appearance of adverse effects such as overvoltage, voltage umbalance and increase in energy losses. These occurrences are inherent to the high penetration of traditional photovoltaic generation. Therefore, the main interest of this work is to verify the impacts on the indexes related to the quality of electric energy. The evaluation of these indicators will contemplate both the current reality concerning the growth of the conventional photovoltaic generation, so as the conjunct integration of the storage systems, thus enabling comparison of results.