Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-22012018-085207
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Motter
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira Júnior, José Carlos de Melo (President)
Oleskovicz, Mario
Rufato Júnior, Eloi
Santos, Ricardo Caneloi dos
Silva, Kleber Melo e
Title in Portuguese
Metodologias de ajuste das proteções anti-ilhamento de geradores distribuídos considerando múltiplos eventos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ajuste de proteções
Distribuição de energia elétrica
Geração distribuída
Proteção anti-ilhamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Os geradores distribuídos em sistemas de distribuição de energia elétrica devem ser desconectados em eventos de ilhamento, que ocorrem quando parte da rede elétrica torna-se eletricamente isolada da concessionária e o subsistema isolado continua a ser energizado pela geração distribuída. A proteção anti-ilhamento deve detectar tal condição operativa, porém pode não atuar em condições de pequenos desbalanços entre carga e geração, ou atuar incorretamente para eventos de outra natureza. Assim, um ajuste adequado dessa proteção deve desconectar o gerador rapidamente quando detecta o ilhamento e, simultaneamente, deve ser imune a eventos como curtos-circuitos e chaveamentos de carga, por exemplo. Esta pode ser uma tarefa muito difícil face às variações de carga e diferentes eventos de não ilhamento que podem ocorrer no sistema de distribuição. Portanto, nesta tese são propostas metodologias de ajuste das funções de proteção anti-ilhamento de sub/sobrefrequência, taxa de variação de frequência, salto de vetor e sub/sobretensão, que são técnicas convencionalmente utilizadas para a detecção de ilhamento de geração distribuída. O objetivo das metodologias é maximizar a detecção de ilhamento e minimizar a atuação incorreta, e são considerados cenários com múltiplos geradores distribuídos de diferentes tecnologias. Inicialmente, são explorados os principais fatores que afetam as proteções, tais como distribuição das cargas, fator de potência e desequilíbrio das cargas. Esta análise permite identificar os casos mais difíceis de detecção de ilhamento. Como segunda contribuição, foi proposta a metodologia de análise gráfica denominada Mapa de Ajustes, cuja eficácia foi comprovada por meio de casos de teste, mostrando ser capaz de melhorar a sensibilidade da proteção anti-ilhamento e minimizar atuação incorreta. Na sequência, é apresentado um método automático para ajuste e bloqueio de tensão e outro baseado em proteção adaptativa para ajuste das funções de proteção. Ambos são baseados na metodologia de mapa de ajustes. Os resultados indicam que é possível melhorar a detecção de ilhamento e diminuir a atuação incorreta quando utilizadas as metodologias propostas.
Title in English
Methodology to adjust distributed generation anti-islanding protections based on multiple events
Keywords in English
Anti-islanding protection
Distributed generation
Distribution system
Protection adjustments
Abstract in English
Distributed generators in power distribution systems must be disconnected after an islanding event, which occurs when part of the power grid becomes electrically isolated from the utility and the isolated subsystem continues to be energized by the distributed generation. The antiislanding protection has to detect such operating condition, which may fail for critical loading conditions, or operate incorrectly for events of other nature than islanding. Therefore, an appropriate protection setting should quickly disconnect the generator when an islanding event is detected, and simultaneously, must be immune to events such as short circuits and load switches. This can be a very difficult task due to load variations and different nonislanding events that may occur in the distribution system. Therefore, in this thesis is proposed methodologies to adjust the anti-islanding protection functions of under/overfrequency, rate of change of frequency, vector surge and under/overvoltage, which are techniques conventionally used for islanding detection of distributed generation. The methodologies goals are to maximize the performance of the anti-islanding protection and minimize the incorrect operation to events of other nature, and scenarios with multiple distributed generators of different technologies are considered. At first, the main factors that affect the frequency and voltage-based protection will be explored, such as load distribution, power factor and unbalanced loads. This analysis aims to identify the most critical cases of islanding detection. The second contribution of this thesis is the Setting Map methodology, which is a graphical analysis whose effectiveness has been proved by case studies, showing to be able to improve the sensitivity of anti-islanding protection, minimizing the chances of incorrect operation. In sequence, is presented an automatic method to adjust the protection functions and voltage blocking and other based on adaptive protection. Both methods are based on the Setting Map methodology. The results indicate that it is possible to improve the islanding detection and reduce the incorrect actuation when it is used the proposed methodologies.