Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2012.tde-20062012-152858
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Souto Siqueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bretas, Newton Geraldo (President)
Martins, André Christóvão Pio
Silva, Flávio Henrique Justiniano Ribeiro da
Title in Portuguese
Controle não linear aplicado a dispositivos FACTS em sistemas elétricos de potência
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle não linear
Dispositivos FACTS
Dispositivos TCSC
Função energia generalizada
Função energia generalizada de controle
Abstract in Portuguese
O TCSC é um dos compensadores dinâmicos mais eficazes empregados em Sistemas Elétricos de Potência, pois, oferece um ajuste flexível, de forma rápida e confiável, possibilitando a aplicação de teorias avançadas no seu controle. Estes dispositivos podem desempenhar funções importantes para a operação e o controle do sistema, trazendo inúmeros benefícios. Devido aos benefícios que o uso deste dispositivo oferece, uma grande quantidade de trabalhos vem sendo desenvolvidos com o intuito de sintetizar leis de controle para o mesmo. Porém, a maioria destes trabalhos é fundamentado em técnicas de controle clássico, isto é, projetando leis de controle baseado em sistemas linearizados e para pontos específicos da operação. Estas técnicas de análise entretanto, não garantem que para perturbações que levam o sistema para pontos distantes daqueles usados no projeto do controlador, a atuação do controlador seja eficaz e contribua assim para a estabilização do sistema. Visando o estudo mais aprofundado dos fenômenos que ocorrem nos sistemas físicos, modelos não lineares vêm sendo empregados, e as técnicas de projeto de controladores baseadas nesses modelos, são cada vez mais desenvolvidas. Neste trabalho será empregada a técnica de controle não linear baseada na Função Energia Generalizada de Controle para síntese de leis de controles estabilizantes para os dispositivos TCSC considerando, na modelagem, as perdas do sistema de transmissão. Esta técnica foi desenvolvida recentemente por SILVA et al. (2009), onde as ideias de Função de Lyapunov de Controle para uma classe maior de problemas foram desenvolvidas. Além de permitir o projeto do controlador, a técnica fornece estimativas da região de estabilidade do sistema e, portanto, podendo subsidiar a avaliação sistemática da contribuição do controlador na estabilidade transitória.
Title in English
Nonlinear control applied to FACTS devices in power systems
Keywords in English
FACTS devices
Generalized energy function
Generalized energy function of control
Nonlinear control
TCSC devices
Abstract in English
The TCSC is one of the most effective dynamic compensators used in electric power systems, offering a flexible adjustment, quickly and reliably, enabling the application of advanced theories in their control. These devices can play important roles for the operation and control of the networks, bringing many benefits. Because of the beneficial use of these devices a large amount of work has been developed in order to synthesize their control laws. However most of these studies are based on the classical control techniques, designing control laws based on linearized systems at specific operating points. However, these techniques do not guarantee that system disturbances which lead to operating points far away from those used for the controller design, the performance of the controller will be effective contributing to the system stabilization. Aiming to further studies and understanding of the physical phenomena occurring in the real world systems, nonlinear models have being employed in the controller design and techniques based on these methodologies have been proposed as never. In this work the technique of nonlinear control based on the Generalized Control Energy Function, for synthesis of control laws, which stabilize the TCSC devices considering the losses in the system transmission lines are employed. These techniques were recently developed by SILVA et al. (2009), and they extend the ideas of Control Lyapunov Function for a larger class of problems. Besides allowing the controller design, the technique provides estimates of the system stability region and therefore can support the systematic evaluation of the contribution to the transient stability controller.