Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-20042017-085201
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Souto Siqueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Alberto, Luís Fernando Costa (President)
Silva, Aguinaldo Silveira e
Silva, Luiz Carlos Pereira da
Terra, Marco Henrique
Vieira Júnior, José Carlos de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de funções energia generalizadas de controle no projeto de reguladores para TCSCs em sistemas elétricos de potência
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle não Linear
Dispositivos FACTS
Dispositivos TCSC
Função Energia
Função Energia Generalizada
Função Energia Generalizada de Controle
Sistemas Elétricos de Potência
Abstract in Portuguese
O dispositivo TCSC vem sendo utilizado com grande eficiência em sistemas elétricos de potência para melhoriada estabilidade transitóriaa e para fornecer amortecimento às oscilações eletromecânicas.Diversos trabalhos vêm sendo desenvolvidos como intuito desintetizar leis de controle para estes dispositivos. A maioria das técnicas empregadas para o projeto de controle em sistemas elétricos de potência utilizam modelos linearizados. Controladores projetados com técnicas lineares podem perder eficiência quando este ponto de operação varia de forma significativa. Controladores não lineares podem oferecer maior robustez a estas variações. Dentre várias técnicas de projeto de controle não linear, os métodos baseado sem funções de Lyapunov e/ou funções energia têm sido amplamente utilizados em sistemas elétricos de potência. Estas técnicas requerem a existência de uma função de Lyapunov e/ou função energia para o projeto, entretanto, mostrou-se que não existem funções de Lyapunov e/ou funções energia gerais para modelos de sistemas elétricos mais complexos que consideram, por exemplo, as perdas do sistema.Funções energia generalizadas (FEG) surgiram como uma alternativa para lidar com estas classes de modelos que apresentam comportamento complexo. Apresentamos neste trabalho uma função energia generalizada para modelos de sistemas elétricos de potência preservando a estruturada rede elétrica, comum modelo de terceira ordem para os geradores síncronos e considerando as perdas no sistema de transmissão. Com a FEG proposta, sintetizamos leis de controle não lineares para dispositivos TCSC, que independe da topologia da rede, utilizando sinais de realimentação locais e/ou remotos. As leis de controle projetadas melhoram significativamente a dinâmica do sistema e aumentam consideravelmente a região de estabilidade do sistema.
Title in English
Application of control generalized energy function on design of regulators for TCSCs in electric power systems
Keywords in English
Control generalized energy function
Electrical power systems
Energy function
FACTS devices
Generalized energy function
Nonlinear control
TCSC devices
Abstract in English
The TCSC device has been used with great efficiency in electric power systems to improve transient stability and to provide damping to electromechanical oscillations. Several studies have been developed in order to synthesize control laws for these devices. Most of the techniques used to design controller in electric power systems use linearized models. Controllers designed with linear techniques can lose efficiency when the operating point varies significantly. Nonlinear controllers can provide robustness to these variations. Among various techniques for non linear control design, the ones based on Lyapunov functions and/or energy function shave been widely used in electric power systems. These techniques require the existence of a Lyapunov function and/or energy function for the design, however, it was shown the non existence of Lyapunov function and/or general energy function for comprehensive electrical power system models, such as,system with losses. Generalized energy functions emerged as an alternative to deal with these classes of models that exhibit complex behavior. Herewer develop a generalized energy function to electrical power system models preserving the structure of the network, with a third-order model for synchronous generators and considering losses in the transmission system. With the proposed generalized energy function, nonlinear control laws are synthesized for TCSC devices, which are independent of the network topology, employ local and/or remote feedback signals. The designed control laws significantly improve the system dynamics and greatly increase stability regions of electrical power system.