Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-19102018-143704
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Luis Geraldi Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, Rodrigo Andrade (President)
London Junior, João Bosco Augusto
Rahmann Zúñiga, Claudia Andrea
Reginatto, Romeu
Silva, Aguinaldo Silveira e
Title in English
Parameter estimation for a three-phase distributed synchronous generator model using noisy measurements
Keywords in English
Distributed generation
Parameter estimation
Synchronous generator
Trajectory sensitivity functions
Unbalanced operation
Unscented Kalman filter
Abstract in English
The simplified models of synchronous generators, widely used in stability studies of large electric power systems, are not completely suitable for the stability analysis and the design of controllers of distributed synchronous generators, generally connected to typically unbalanced branches. To more accurately analyze the systems with distributed generation, it is necessary to utilize synchronous generator models that consider frequency variation in their electrical equations. Furthermore, this model must represent possible unbalanced three-phase voltages at the generator terminals as well. Nonetheless, to provide reliable responses, the parameters of this more detailed model should be known. Thus, this work assesses the influence of the parameters on the responses of a detailed synchronous generator model, suitable to depict unbalanced operating conditions, and proposes an approach for the estimation of its most important parameters. In the proposed structure, we first employ Trajectory Sensitivity Functions to evaluate the dependency of the responses of this model with respect to its parameters and, from that, we rank them according to their importance. Subsequently, we apply an estimation process that utilizes the Unscented Kalman Filter with the aid of a genetic algorithm to estimate the main parameters of this synchronous generator model under unbalanced operating conditions. To obtain the results and, therefore, assess the proposed estimation approach, we make use of a system which comprises a synchronous generator connected to a three-phase unbalanced load. In addition to the unbalanced operation of the test system, we also consider noises due to the constant load switching, typical of distribution systems. The estimations performed for three operating conditions of the generator were very satisfactory, which demonstrates the efficiency of the proposed approach to obtain adequate models for the description of synchronous generator operation under unbalanced operating conditions.
Title in Portuguese
Estimação de parâmetros de um modelo trifásico de gerador síncrono distribuído utilizando medições com ruído
Keywords in Portuguese
Estimação de parâmetros
Filtro de Kalman Unscented
Funções de sensibilidade de trajetória
Geração distribuída
Gerador síncrono
Operação desbalanceada
Abstract in Portuguese
Os modelos simplificados de geradores síncronos, amplamente utilizados em estudos de estabilidade de grandes sistemas elétricos de potência, não são completamente adequados para a análise de estabilidade e projetos de controladores dos geradores síncronos distribuídos, geralmente conectados a sistemas tipicamente desequilibrados. Para que os sistemas com geração distribuída possam ser analisados mais fidedignamente, é necessária a utilização de um modelo de gerador síncrono que considere a variação de frequência em suas equações elétricas. Além disso, esse modelo também deve ser capaz de representar possíveis tensões trifásicas desequilibradas nos terminais do gerador. Entretanto, para que esse modelo mais detalhado possa fornecer respostas coerentes com a realidade, deve-se conhecer seus parâmetros. Dessa forma, este trabalho avalia a influência dos parâmetros nas respostas de um modelo de gerador síncrono mais detalhado, adequado para representar operações desbalanceadas, e propõe uma abordagem para a estimação de seus parâmetros mais importantes. Nessa estrutura, inicialmente empregam-se as Funções de Sensibilidade de Trajetória para avaliar a dependência das respostas desse modelo em relação aos seus parâmetros e, a partir disso, ordená-los conforme sua importância. Em seguida, aplica-se um processo de estimação que utiliza o Filtro de Kalman Unscented com o auxílio de um algoritmo genético para estimar os principais parâmetros desse modelo de gerador síncrono em condições de desbalanço. Para a obtenção dos resultados e consequente avaliação da abordagem de estimação proposta, utiliza-se um sistema composto por um gerador síncrono conectado a uma carga trifásica desbalanceada. Além da operação desbalanceada desse sistema teste, também são considerados ruídos devidos ao constante chaveamento de cargas, típicos de sistemas de distribuição. As estimações realizadas para três condições de operação do gerador foram bem satisfatórias, indicando a eficiência da abordagem proposta na obtenção de modelos adequados para descrever a operação de geradores síncronos em condições de desbalanço.