Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2024.tde-19022024-155144
Document
Author
Full name
Manuel Leonardo Sosa Rios
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Alberto, Luís Fernando Costa (President)
Kuiava, Roman
Passos Filho, Joao Alberto
Pellanda, Paulo Cesar
Taranto, Glauco Nery
Title in Portuguese
Ciclos limites causados por interações entre controladores não lineares de elos HVDC e de geradores síncronos
Keywords in Portuguese
ciclos limites
estabilidade de SEPs
HVDC
oscilações causadas por chaveamentos
PSS
Abstract in Portuguese
Limitadores estáticos ou dinâmicos podem atuar durante perturbações em Sistemas Elétricos de Potência (SEPs). Um equipamento usualmente dotado de limitadores dinâmicos é o elo de transmissão em corrente contínua (ou HVDC, High Voltage Direct Current). A atuação desses limitadores resulta em chaveamentos/descontinuidades no SEP. Um exemplo desse tipo de controlador é o limitador do ângulo mínimo de disparo das válvulas do retificador (ou RAML, Rectifier Alpha Minimum Limiter), que atua em condições de baixa tensão. Em caso de perturbações que causem essa condição, podem acontecer atuações sucessivas do RAML, causando oscilações sustentadas no SEP. Essas oscilações formam trajetórias periódicas, conhecidas como ciclos limites, resultantes da interação entre os modelos não lineares do PSS (Power System Stabilizer) e do RAML. Esse fato indica a necessidade de estudar o SEP utilizando técnicas de análise de sistemas dinâmicos não lineares.
Nesse sentido, esta tese de doutorado investiga a aparição de ciclos limites causados pela interação entre o RAML e o PSS, e a estabilidade desses ciclos, utilizando o método de disparos no domínio do tempo. Esse fenômeno foi analisado em um sistema teste, obtido a partir do sector de 50 Hz da Itaipú Binacional, composto por um grupo de geradores interligado a um HVDC, que está conectado a um barramento infinito. Neste sistema, o HVDC, que utiliza tecnologia LCC (line commutated converter), foi representado por uma configuração bipolar, incluindo controladores de polo e bipolo, assim como seus limitadores.
Como as oscilações são observadas em condições de baixa tensão no terminal retificador do HVDC, o reajuste do limitador da ordem de corrente em função de baixas tensões CC (ou VDCOL, Voltage Direct Current Order Limiter) do terminal inversor permitiu a eliminação das oscilações. De forma semelhante, o reajuste do estabilizador de frequência, assim como a alteração da estrutura de controle do PSS1A para PSS2B possibilitaram a eliminação do ciclo limite.
Title in English
Limit cycles caused by interactions between HVDC links and non-linear controllers of synchronous generators
Keywords in English
HVDC
limit cycles
oscillations caused by control switchings
PSS
stability of electric power systems
Abstract in English
Static or dynamic limiters can act during large disturbances in electric power systems (EPS). An equipment usually equipped with dynamic limiters is the HVDC transmission link. The action of these limiters results in switching/discontinuities in the EPS. An example of this type of controller is the rectifier alfa minimum limiter (RAML), which acts in low voltage conditions. In case of disturbances causing this condition, successive RAML actuations can occur, causing sustained oscillations in the EPS. These oscillations form periodic trajectories, known as limit cycles, resulting from the interaction between the non-linear models of the PSS and RAML. This indicates the necessity to study the EPS using techniques for analyzing non-linear dynamic systems.
In this sense, this Ph.D. thesis investigates the appearance of limit cycles caused by interactions between the RAML and the PSS, and the stability of those cycles, using the time domain shooting method. This phenomenon was analyzed in a test power system, obtained from the 50 Hz sector of Itaipú Binacional, consisting of a group of generators interconnected to an HVDC, which is connected to an infinite bus. In this system, the HVDC, which uses LCC (line commutated converter) technology, was represented by a bipolar configuration, including controllers at pole and bipole levels, as well as their limiters.
As the oscillations are observed during low voltage conditions at the HVDC rectifier end, the retuning of the inverter voltage direct current order limiter (VDCOL) allowed the elimination of the oscillations. Similarly, the retuning of the frequency stabilizer, as well as the PSS control structure change from PSS1A to PSS2B allowed the elimination of the limit cycle.