Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-17122018-142339
Document
Author
Full name
Rogerio Lucio Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira Júnior, José Carlos de Melo (President)
Cardoso Junior, Ghendy
Nascimento, Claudionor Francisco do
Oleskovicz, Mario
Oliveira, Ricardo Vasques de
Title in Portuguese
Metodologias para determinar a viabilidade técnica do ilhamento intencional de geradores distribuídos em sistemas de distribuição de energia elétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Detecção de ilhamento
Geração distribuída
Gerador síncrono
Ilhamento intencional
Relés de proteção
Abstract in Portuguese
O ilhamento intencional quando desenvolvido em modo seguro pode ser considerado uma solução viável à promoção da confiabilidade das redes elétricas na presença de geradores distribuídos. Diante disso, esta tese de doutorado propõe metodologias que definem os ajustes das proteções do ponto de acoplamento comum e do gerador para viabilizar tecnicamente o ilhamento intencional, permitindo também avaliar a probabilidade de sucesso deste quando não planejado por um período de operação da rede. As metodologias propostas consideram os relés de deslocamento de fase ou "salto de vetor", relés de taxa de variação de frequência e os relés de sub/sobrefrequência convencionais. Estas metodologias baseiam-se na associação direta do tempo de detecção do ilhamento e do tempo de restrição. Estes tempos são oriundos da capacidade de detecção de ilhamento do relé baseado em medidas de frequência do ponto de acoplamento comum e da proteção do gerador. Os resultados foram consistentes e além de determinar a viabilidade técnica do ilhamento intencional de geradores distribuídos, permitiram avaliar a probabilidade de sucesso do ilhamento intencional. Adicionalmente, as metodologias permitiram definir quando possível os ajustes das proteções mais adequados à operação segura da ilha.
Title in English
Methodologies for determining the technical feasibility of intentional islanding distributed generators in electric power distribution systems
Keywords in English
Distributed generation
Intentional islanding
Islanding detection
Protection relays
Synchronous generator
Abstract in English
The intentional islanding when perfomed in a safe way can be considered a viable solution to the promotion of the reliability of the electrical networks in the presence of distributed generators. In this context, this doctoral thesis proposes methodologies that define the adjustments of the protections of the point of common coupling and the generator to technically enable the intentional islanding and allow to evaluate the probability of successful islanded operation. The proposed methodologies consider the vector surge or "vector jump relays", the rate of change of frequency and conventional under/overfrequency relays for islanding detection purposes, and the under/overfrequency relays to protect the generator. These methodologies are based on the direct association of the islanding detection time and the restriction time, and on their relation with the active power imbalance of the island. The detection and restriction times are derived from the islanding detection capability of the previous-mentioned relays, and from the generator protection, respectivelly. The results showed that the methodologies were able to identify favourable conditions for a successful islanded operation, and allowed assessing its probability of occurrence given different conditions of load and generation power imbalance. Additionally, the methodologies allowed to define, when possible, the adjustments of the most adequate protections for the isolated operation of the microgrid.