Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2012.tde-16102012-083711
Document
Author
Full name
Ulisses Chemin Netto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Coury, Denis Vinicius (President)
Asada, Eduardo Nobuhiro
Giovanini, Renan
Oleskovicz, Mário
Pellini, Eduardo Lorenzetti
Title in Portuguese
Determinação de um parâmetro para monitoramento do desempenho de mensagens GOOSE do padrão IEC 61850 utilizadas em subestações de energia elétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Gerência de redes
IEC 61850
Intelligent electronic devices
Local area network
Mensagem GOOSE
Proteção digital
Redes neurais artificiais
Sistemas elétricos de potência
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento e utilização do padrão IEC 61850 alterou a concepção e operação das subestações de energia elétrica. O desempenho e confiabilidade do sistema de proteção depende da rede de comunicação de dados. Esta pesquisa propõe um parâmetro de dimensionamento e comparação de desempenho para o tempo de transferência das mensagens Generic Object Oriented Substation Event (GOOSE) entre Intelligent Electronic Devices (IEDs). Esse parâmetro foi obtido através do levantamento experimental da curva do tempo de transferência das mensagens GOOSE versus a ocupação percentual da largura de banda dos IEDs. Para a realização dos experimentos foram utilizados três IEDs, um switch Ethernet gerenciável, três microcomputadores do tipo PC, um relógio sincronizador Global Positioning System (GPS), cordões de fibra óptica, cabos do tipo par trançado sem blindagem e aplicativos de software. Os resultados mostraram que a partir de um limiar característico, o qual é distinto para cada IED ensaiado, o tempo de transferência excede o limite máximo permitido pelo padrão IEC 61850. A partir da análise destes dados, foi desenvolvido um sistema preditivo de monitoramento de banda para supervisionar a interface de rede dos IEDs. O sistema preditivo apresentou para a medição de banda um erro relativo médio igual a 0,55% em relação ao aplicativo comercial utilizado na comparação, já a predição feita pela rede neural artificial apresentou um erro de estimativa menor do que 3% para 91,30% das amostras utilizadas, além de modelar adequadamente o comportamento da série temporal que representa a ocupação de banda do IED monitorado.
Title in English
Determination of a parameter for monitoring the performance of GOOSE messages used in electric power substations
Keywords in English
Artificial neural networks
Digital protection
Electrical power system
GOOSE message
IEC 61850
Intelligent electronic devices
Local area network
Network management
Abstract in English
The development and utilization of IEC 61850 standard changed the design and operation of electric power substations. The performance and reliability of the protection system depends on the data communication network. This research proposes a parameter for dimensioning and comparising the transfer time of Generic Object Oriented Substation Event (GOOSE) messages between different Intelligent Electronic Devices (IEDs). This parameter was obtained from experimental data related to the transfer time of GOOSE messages curve versus IEDs bandwidth percentage occupation. In this context, a laboratory structure was set up in order to carry out these experiments. This structure mainly consists of three IEDs, an Ethernet switch, three personal computers, a GPS Clock, fiber optic cables, unshielded twisted pair cables, as well as support software. The results show the existence of a characteristic threshold, different for each IED tested, after which the transfer time exceeded the total transmission time allowed for the IEC 61850 standard. Based on these results, a predictive bandwidth monitoring system was developed to supervise the IEDs bandwidth interface. The bandwidth measurement has a mean relative error of 0.55% regarding to the commercial software used for comparison. Finally, the forecasting made by the artificial neural network has a relative error of 3% for 91,30% of the samples used in test phase. In addition, that it was able to model the behaviour of the time series that represent the bandwidth occupation.