Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2023.tde-14062023-095148
Document
Author
Full name
Edsson Frank Medina Vigoria
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Cari, Elmer Pablo Tito (President)
Fernandes, Tatiane Cristina da Costa
Theodoro, Edson Aparecido Rozas
Title in English
A hybrid method (MVMO+TSM) for the parameter estimation of one-axis generators model
Keywords in English
convergence
hybrid method
MVMO
parameter estimation
synchronous generator
Trajectory Sensitivity
Abstract in English
The knowledge of parameters of transient model of the synchronous generator is fundamental for dynamic studies, which is used to make planning and analysis of security of the electrical energy system. Normally, the parameters are determined through offline methods (with the generator disconnected from the grid), however, new research uses online methods (with the generator connected to the grid) due to the advantages to obtain parameter values in different operation conditions, with this purpose the method needs to be reliable and robust. In this work, a hybrid method is presented to estimate the parameters of the one-axis model of the synchronous generator with the purpose of making the estimation with measures that are easy to obtain and robust in relation to the convergence of parameters. This hybrid method is composed of a metaheuristic method called Media-Variance Mapping Optimization (MVMO) and a non-linear programming method called Trajectory Sensitivity (TSM). The MVMO method is used to provide a smart initial guess for the second method (TSM), which will be used to find the local minimum, therefore, the hybrid method takes advantage of the metaheuristic method and non-linear programming. The method is validated by estimating the parameters of a 2 kva synchronous generator in a small power system assembled in the laboratory with satisfactory results.
Title in Portuguese
Um método híbrido (MVMO+TSM) para a estimação de parâmetros do modelo de geradores de um eixo
Keywords in Portuguese
convergência
estimação de parâmetros
gerador síncrono
método híbrido
MVMO
Sensibilidade de Trajetória
Abstract in Portuguese
O conhecimento dos parâmetros do modelo transitório do gerador síncronos é fundamental para os estudos dinâmicos, o qual é usado para fazer planejamento e analises de segurança do sistema elétrico de energia. Normalmente, os parâmetros são determinados por meio de métodos offline (com o gerador desconectado da rede), porém, novas pesquisas utilizam métodos online (com o gerador conectado a rede) devido as vantagens para obter os valores dos parâmetros em diferentes condiçoes de operação, com este porpósito o método precisa ser confiável e robusto. Neste trabalho apresenta-se um método hibrido para estimar os parâmetros do modelo de um eixo do gerador síncrono com o propósito de fazer a estimação com medidas que são facil obtenção e robusto em relação a convergência de parâmetros. Este método hibrido é composto por um método metaheurístico chamado Otimização de Mapeamento de Media-Variância (MVMO) e um método de programação não-linear chamado Sensibilidade de Trajetória (TSM). O método MVMO é utilizado para fornecer uma estimativa inicial inteligente para o segundo método (TSM), o qual será usado para encontrar o mínimo local, portanto, o método híbrido aproveita as vantagens do método metaheurístico e da programação não linear. O método é validado estimando os parâmetros de um gerador síncrono de 2 kva em um pequeno sistema de potência montado em laboratório com excelente resultados.