Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2011.tde-07042011-151716
Document
Author
Full name
Edilaine Martins Soler
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Asada, Eduardo Nobuhiro (President)
Baptista, Edméa Cássia
Mantovani, José Roberto Sanches
Oliveira, Aurelio Ribeiro Leite de
Vieira Júnior, José Carlos de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Resolução do problema de fluxo de potência ótimo com variáveis de controle discretas
Keywords in Portuguese
Fluxo de potência ótimo
Programação não linear
Variáveis discretas
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo de um problema de Fluxo de Potência Ótimo é determinar o estado de um sistema de transmissão de energia elétrica que otimize um dado desempenho do sistema, e satisfaça suas restrições físicas e operacionais. O problema de Fluxo de Potência Ótimo é modelado como um problema de programação não linear com variáveis discretas e contínuas. Na maioria das abordagens da literatura para a resolução de problemas de Fluxo de Potência Ótimo, os controles discretos são modelados como variáveis contínuas. Estas formulações estão longe da realidade de um sistema elétrico pois alguns controles podem somente ser ajustados por passos discretos. Este trabalho apresenta um método para tratar as variáveis discretas do problema de Fluxo de Potência Ótimo. Uma função, que penaliza a função objetivo quando as variáveis discretas assumem valores não discretos, é apresentada. Ao incorporar esta função na função objetivo, um problema de programação não linear com somente variáveis contínuas é obtido e a solução desse problema é equivalente à solução do problema original, que contém variáveis discretas e contínuas. O problema de programação não linear é resolvido pelo Método de Pontos Interiores com Filtro. Experimentos numéricos com os sistemas elétricos IEEE 14, 30, 118 e 300 Barras comprovam que a abordagem proposta é eficiente na resolução de problemas de Fluxo de Potência Ótimo.
Title in English
Resolution of optimal power flow problem with discrete control variables
Keywords in English
Discrete variables
Nonlinear programming
Optimal power flow
Abstract in English
The aim of solving the Optimal Power Flow problem is to determine the state of an electric power transmission system that optimizes a given system performance, while satisfying its physical and operating constraints. The Optimal Power Flow problem is modeled as a large-scale mixed-discrete nonlinear programming problem. In most techniques existing in the literature to solve the Optimal Power Flow problems, the discrete controls are modeled as continuous variables. These formulations are unrealistic, as some controls can be set only to values taken from a given set of discrete values. This study proposes a method for handling the discrete variables of the Optimal Power Flow problem. A function, which penalizes the objective function when discrete variables assume non-discrete values, is presented. By including this penalty function into the objective function, a nonlinear programming problem with only continuous variables is obtained and the solution of this problem is equivalent to the solution of the initial problem that contains discrete and continuous variables. The nonlinear programming problem is solved by a Interior-Point Method with filter line-search. Numerical tests using the IEEE 14, 30, 118 and 300-Bus test systems indicate that the proposed approach is efficient in the resolution of OPF problems.