Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2013.tde-06052013-083525
Document
Author
Full name
Janison Rodrigues de Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Coury, Denis Vinicius (President)
Cardoso Junior, Ghendy
Duque, Carlos Augusto
Moreira, Fernando Augusto
Oleskovicz, Mário
Title in Portuguese
Estatísticas de ordem superior e redes neurais artificiais aplicadas à proteção digital de linhas de transmissão
Keywords in Portuguese
Estatísticas de ordem superior
Linhas de transmissão
Proteção digital
Redes neurais artificiais
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, é apresentado e discutido um novo modelo para proteção de Linhas de Transmissão. O sistema proposto executa, individualmente, as etapas tradicionais da filosofia de proteção de distância: detecção, classificação e localização. Este modelo emprega Estatísticas de Ordem Superior (EOS) como ferramenta de extração de características, para posterior aplicação das Redes Neurais Artificiais (RNAs). As RNAs são responsáveis pelas tomadas de decisões do sistema, no sentido de identificar a ocorrência da falta e o tipo da mesma, além de localizar a falta no que tange às zonas de proteção consideradas. O processamento com tais estatísticas é responsável pela transformação dos dados para um domínio onde as diferentes faltas são evidenciadas através de agrupamentos de dados (padrões). O banco de dados disponível com sinais elétricos de LTs em condições de falta é utilizado para cálculo das estatísticas e o posterior treinamento supervisionado (e validação) das redes. A junção das etapas de proteção em um único modelo permitiu o desenvolvimento de um protótipo de relé, sendo executada uma bateria extensiva de testes, com as mais diversas condições de faltas possíveis. Apesar de operar apenas com sinais de corrente, o método proposto alcançou resultados que, em comparação com a técnica tradicional de proteção de distância, baseada na impedância aparente, aumenta consideravelmente o desempenho da proteção de LTs. Especialmente para as faltas monofásicas, de ocorrência mais comum, o desempenho obtido com o algoritmo proposto é largamente superior ao obtido com um relé de distância tradicional normalmente empregado em proteção de LTs, evidenciando a relevância da técnica empregada em aplicações de proteção.
Title in English
Higher-order statistics and artificial neural networks applied to transmission line protection
Keywords in English
Artificial neural networks
Digital protection
Higher-order statistics
Transmission lines
Abstract in English
A novel method of Transmission Lines (TLs) protection is presented and discussed in this work. The proposed algorithm performs the traditional steps of distance relaying, such as: fault detection, classification and location. The new method applies the Higher Order Statistics (HOS), also known as cumulants, as a tool for feature extraction in order to apply Artificial Neural Networks (ANN) for pattern classification. These networks are responsible for the processing of information, identifying a possible fault condition, the type of fault and, finally, its location in terms of fault zones considered for the problem. The application of HOS in a protection scheme is responsible for the transformation of electrical data, such as current signals, to a different domain where the different types of faults are highlighted by different classes of samples. The available database was obtained by simulating an Electric Power System and it is used for computing the statistics and training/validating the distinct neural networks of each step of the distance protection. A relay prototype is obtained by combining these steps in a synchronized operation. This prototype allowed the execution of extensive tests, simulating the operation of a protective system in real-time. Despite the use of currents signals only, the proposed method provided efficient protection for the EPS under study. In fact, comparing the results with a traditional method applied to distance protection, based on apparent impedance, an improvement of the protection performance was demonstrated. Especially for faults involving one phase and the ground, the most common in power systems, the results of the new methodology was significantly superior to that of the conventional relay. It can be concluded that the technique presents a high relevance for applications in transmission line protection.