Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-05092018-171824
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Rosa Dias
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira Júnior, José Carlos de Melo (President)
Leão, Fábio Bertequini
Moura, Fabrício Augusto Matheus
Title in Portuguese
Análise da influência de elevados níveis de geração fotovoltaica na operação das redes reticuladas de distribuição de energia elétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Fluxo reverso de potência
Geração fotovoltaica
Gerador distribuído
Protetor de rede
Rede reticulada
Abstract in Portuguese
As instalações de geradores distribuídos têm sido impulsionadas pela necessidade da diversificação da matriz energética nos países, por fatores ambientais e por revelar benefícios aos sistemas elétricos. No Brasil, estas conexões têm apresentado um crescimento bastante significativo nos últimos anos, devido às novas regulamentações estabelecidas pela ANEEL. Entretanto, alterações no sistema elétrico em grandes escalas acarretam consequências à operação segura, confiável e de qualidade do mesmo. Neste contexto, ainda há poucos trabalhos que analisam tais problemas em sistemas reticulados de distribuição de energia elétrica e, com base nisso, o presente trabalho visa avaliar os impactos que elevados níveis de geração fotovoltaica podem acarretar aos níveis de tensões nodais, às perdas técnicas e também à proteção destes sistemas, adotando como referência uma rede reticulada real de 81 barras e a rede do IEEE 390 barras. Uma vez que tais condições são avaliadas têm-se as análises de adição de funções de proteção (direcional de potência, direcional de sobrecorrente, subtensão e desbalanço de tensão) a fim de buscar alternativas para que os protetores de rede não se sensibilizem para fluxos reversos de potência provenientes dos geradores distribuídos e, assim, estes se limitem a atuarem para distúrbios no lado de média tensão. Para tanto, as simulações foram realizadas no programa OpenDSS e os resultados mostraram que a função de desbalanço de tensão é a que se apresenta com maior potencial para ser aplicada na prática, uma vez que foi possível minimizar o número de atuações dos protetores de rede devido aos geradores distribuídos.
Title in English
Analysis of the influence of high levels of photovoltaic generation in the operation of low-voltage secondary distribution networks
Keywords in English
Distributed generation
Grid network
Network protector
Photovoltaic generation
Reverse power flow
Spot network
Abstract in English
The installation of distributed generators have been boosted by the need to diversify the energy matrix in the countries, by environmental issues and by revealing benefits to the electrical systems. In Brazil, these connections have shown a very significant growth in the last years, due to the new regulations established by the National Agency of Electric Energy. However, large-scale changes in the electrical system lead to consequences for its safe, reliable and well-qualified operation. In this context, there are still few studies that analyze such problems in low-voltage secondary distribution networks, and based on this, the present work aims to analyze the performance of these systems based an actual Brazilian 81-nodes low-voltage secondary network and on the IEEE 390-nodes system. The objective is to evaluate the impacts of high levels of distributed generation on the power quality and protection of the grid. Once such conditions are evaluated, some protection functions are considered (directional power, directional overcurrent, undervoltage and voltage unbalance) with the purpose of finding alternatives so that the network protectors are not sensitized to reverse power flows from the distributed generators and, thus, they only trip for disturbances an the medium voltage side. Therefore, the simulations were performed in the OpenDSS software and the results showed that the voltage unbalance protection function was the one with the highest potential to be applied in practice, since it was possible to minimize the reverse power flow due to distributed generators.