Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2015.tde-05082015-105138
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Luiz Alves Negrão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira Júnior, José Carlos de Melo (President)
Asada, Eduardo Nobuhiro
Souza, Silvio Aparecido de
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia para a coordenação e seletividade da proteção direcional de sobrecorrente em sistemas de transmissão de energia elétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Coordenação
Proteção
Relé direcional de sobrecorrente
Sistemas de transmissão de energia elétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe uma nova metodologia para a solução do problema de coordenação de relés direcionais de sobrecorrente em sistemas de transmissão em malha. São utilizadas informações sobre a atuação do relé como dispositivo de proteção principal (ou retaguarda local no caso de se considerar o relé de distância) e também de sua atuação como proteção de retaguarda remota, fornecendo uma base mais sólida para definição dos ajustes. A partir de uma série de critérios determinados de acordo com a instalação, define-se uma área de ajuste do relé, diretamente sobre sua curva de atuação. Sobre esta área, aplica-se um método de otimização capaz de encontrar o melhor ajuste possível para o dispositivo em análise. A metodologia é aplicada sem a necessidade de uma análise topológica do sistema, sendo que as informações da localização do relé e sua integração com os outros dispositivos de proteção são resumidas durante o estudo de curto-circuito, que fornece os dados de entrada para a metodologia. O algoritmo resume os critérios de coordenação em pontos de referência, de modo que a análise é feita relé a relé, eliminando assim problemas comuns como o de tratamento de banco de dados e ganhando em agilidade e simplicidade no tratamento do problema. A resposta fornecida é bastante intuitiva, sendo fácil entender os resultados obtidos e quais seriam as implicações caso na prática sejam necessárias adequações à instalação.
Title in English
Methodology for the coordination and selectivity of directional overcurrent protection in electrical power transmission systems
Keywords in English
Coordination
Directional overcurrent relay
Electric power transmission systems
Protection
Abstract in English
This work proposes a new methodology to solve the problem of coordination of directional overcurrent relays in meshed transmission systems. Using information about the operation of the directional relay as primary protection (or local backup, in the case of considering the distance relay) and also its role as remote backup protection, the methodology provides a more solid basis for defining settings. Based on a series of criteria determined in accordance with the installation, an area of relay feasible settings is defined directly over their time-overcurrent curve. On this area, an optimization method is applied to find the best possible setting for the device under analysis. The method is applied without the need for topological analysis of the system, and the information of the relay location and its integration with other protective devices are summarized during the short circuit study, which provides the input data for the methodology. The algorithm summarizes the criteria of coordination in landmarks and the analysis is performed relay by relay, thus common problems are eliminated, such as database treatment, gaining agility and simplicity in treating the problem. The answer provided is extremely intuitive, making it easy to understand the results and what would be the implications in case of, in practice, be necessary to perform adjustments to fit with the installation.