Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2024.tde-05032024-140852
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Cláudia Carvalho Barquete
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ivan Nunes da (President)
Nascimento, Claudionor Francisco do
Spatti, Danilo Hernane
Title in Portuguese
Protótipo de aparato sensorial para medição de corrente de fuga em isoladores de subestações de energia elétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
correntes de fuga
descargas parciais
isoladores elétricos
poluição atmosférica
Abstract in Portuguese
A investigação da detecção de avarias em isoladores de potência tem se voltado para as variáveis chaves envolvidas no processo de envelhecimento destes dispositivos. Sobretudo em ambientes com poluição ambiental severa, a degradação dos isoladores de maneira prematura traz riscos à operação do sistema, bem como prejuízos às concessionárias, as quais perdem receitas com desligamentos não programados ou manutenções executadas antes do período estabelecido pelos fabricantes. Para tanto, a quantificação do nível de poluição pode ser estimada por intermédio de vários métodos, tais como aqueles baseados na detecção de emissões luminosas e sonoras ou na medição de correntes de fuga. Assim, o principal objetivo deste trabalho é justamente a elaboração de um novo ferramental, a ser disponibilizado por meio de um aparato sensorial para medição de correntes de fuga em isoladores de subestações de energia elétrica. O sistema desenvolvido foi testado na prática em isoladores instalados em uma subestação piloto, sendo que as respostas foram bem positivas e promissoras. Assim, tais resultados podem também contribuir no processo que visa estimar o momento de se proceder com a manutenção preventiva no equipamento.
Title in English
Sensory apparatus prototype for measuring leakage current in insulators of electrical power substations
Keywords in English
atmospheric pollution
electrical insulators
leakage currents
partial discharges
Abstract in English
The investigation of fault detection in power insulators has focused on the key variables involved in the aging process of these devices. Especially in environments with severe environmental pollution, the premature degradation of insulators poses risks to the operation of the system, as well as damage to utilities, which lose revenue with unscheduled shutdowns or maintenance performed before the period established by the manufacturers. For this purpose, the quantification of the level of pollution can be estimated through various methods, such as those based on the detection of light and sound emissions or on the measurement of leakage currents. Thus, the main objective of this work is precisely the development of a new tool, to be made available through a sensory apparatus for measuring leakage currents in insulators of electric power substations. The developed system was tested in practice on insulators installed at a pilot substation, and the responses were very positive and promising. Thus, such results can also contribute to the process that aims to estimate the moment to proceed with preventive maintenance on the equipment.