Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-04042008-150701
Document
Author
Full name
Jaqueline Godoy
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Altafim, Ruy Alberto Corrêa (President)
Lahr, Francisco Antonio Rocco
Tatizawa, Hédio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de um novo compósito madeira-resina poliuretana para o desenvolvimento de um isolador híbrido
Keywords in Portuguese
Isoladores
Propriedades da madeira
Resina poliuretana derivada do óleo de mamona
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visa ao estudo da aplicação da madeira de reflorestamento, da espécie Pinas Taeda, impregnada com resina poliuretana derivada do óleo de mamona, como um novo material para a fabricação de isoladores elétricos híbridos. Esta pesquisa possui um grande apelo ecológico, pois o compósito madeira-resina poliuretana é derivado de madeira de reflorestamento e óleo de mamona. Estudos com cruzetas de madeira mostraram que este material apresenta excelente desempenho em ensaios de Nível Básico de Isolamento (NBI). A madeira apresenta boas características elétricas quando seca e também algumas boas propriedades mecânicas, como a tenacidade que minimiza os estragos causados pelo vandalismo, um dos grandes problemas do setor. A resina poliuretana atribui hidroscopicidade à madeira e proteção contra os ataques de agentes biológicos, além de melhorar suas propriedades mecânicas e elétricas. O processo para a impregnação de resina na madeira foi inovador, devido à utilização de vácuo tanto para o processamento da resina quanto para a impregnação; a pressão atmosférica expulsa o ar da resina, tornando-a mais homogênea, e força-a a preencher as cavidades da madeira.
Title in English
Study of a new wood-polyurethane resin composite for the development of a hybrid insulator
Keywords in English
Insulators
Polyurethane resin derived of the castor-oil plants
Properties of the wood
Abstract in English
This work aims at the study of the application of reforestation wood, of Pinus Taeda species, impregnated with polyurethane resin derived from the castor-oil plant as a new product for the manufacture of hybrid electric insulators. This research possesses a great ecological appeal, as the wood-polyurethane resin composite derived from reforestation wood and castor-oil plant. Studies with wood squares have shown this material presents excellent performance in assays of Basic Level of Isolation (NEI). The wood shows good electric characteristics when dried and also some good mechanical properties, as tenacity, which minimizes the vandalism damage, one of the great problems in this sector. The polyurethane resin attributes hydrocospicity to the wood and protection against the attack of biological agents, improving its mechanical and electrical properties. An innovative process was used for the impregnation of the wood with resin, utilizing vacuum for both processing impregnation of the resin. The atmospheric pressure expels the air out of the resin, which becomes more homogeneous, and obliges it to fill the cavities of the wood.