Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-31012018-155034
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Patricio de Santana
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, José Roberto Boffino de Almeida (President)
Aguiar, Manoel Luis de
Nascimento, Claudionor Francisco do
Salles, Maurício Barbosa de Camargo
Sguarezi Filho, Alfeu Joãozinho
Title in Portuguese
Controle vetorial aplicado à redução das ondulações do torque eletromagnético no gerador de indução duplamente alimentado em sistemas eólicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenuação do conteúdo harmônico
Gerador de indução duplamente alimentado
Ondulações do torque eletromagnético
Sistemas eólicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um sistema de controle com o objetivo de atenuar as ondulações do torque eletromagnético considerando os harmônicos de quinta, sétima, décima primeira e décima terceira ordem da tensão do estator do Gerador de Indução Duplamente Alimentado (GIDA). Dessa maneira, propõe-se a utilização de controladores proporcional-integrativo vetoriais juntamente com um sistema de identificação dos componentes harmônicos da corrente do estator empregando a transformada discreta de Fourier. O trabalho aborda a influência dos harmônicos de quinta, sétima, décima primeira e décima terceira ordem da tensão do estator nos harmônicos da corrente do estator, nas ondulações do torque eletromagnético e nas potências ativa e reativa do estator. Resultados de simulação avaliam o controlador proposto em condições adversas: variações paramétricas e da frequência da rede, além da influência de atrasos na corrente do estator. Finalmente, resultados experimentais validam o sistema proposto.
Title in English
Vector control applied to reduction of the electromagnetic torque ripple in the Double-Induced Induction Generator in wind systems
Keywords in English
Doubly fed induction generator
Electromagnetic Torque ripples
Harmonic control
Wind power
Abstract in English
This work presents a vector controller with the objective of reducing the electromagnetic torque and the active and reactive powers of the stator by means of control of the harmonics of the stator current in harmonic conditions of fifth, seventh, eleventh and thirteenth order of the stator voltage. The objective of the work is to propose a controller that uses two techniques already consolidated in the literature, proportional-integrative and discrete Fourier transform, besides being robust the main disadvantages of the existing harmonic controllers in the literature that are dependencies of the parameters of the machine and the Frequency of the network beyond the influence of the stator current delays on the harmonic controller. First, the influence of the fifth, seventh, eleventh, eleventh and thirteenth order harmonics of the stator voltage on the harmonics of the stator current and on the undulations of the electromagnetic torque and the active and reactive powers of the stator are studied. Next, simulation results evaluate the proposed controller under adverse conditions: parametric variations and the frequency of the network, besides the influence of stator current delays. Finally, experimental results validate the controller under conditions that the controller reference is nonzero.