Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2013.tde-30092013-134645
Document
Author
Full name
Kleber Romero Felizardo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Vilma Alves de (President)
Bertucci Neto, Victor
Cruvinel, Paulo Estevão
Maciel, Carlos Dias
Rico, Julio Elias Normey
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem e controle preditivo de um sistema de pulverização com injeção direta
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura de precisão
Controle preditivo baseado em modelo
Injeção direta de agroquímico
Taxa variada
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas de pulverização com injeção direta possibilitam o uso de diferentes agrotóxicos em uma mesma aplicação, reduzindo o desperdício de agrotóxicos e minimizando desta forma os impactos toxicológico e ambiental relacionados com o preparo e descarte da calda. Neste trabalho foram desenvolvidos modelos matemáticos para um sistema de pulverização com injeção direta de agrotóxico, incluindo a dinâmica da concentração da calda. Também foi desenvolvida uma estratégia de controle preditivo com antecipação das taxas de aplicação para ajustar as taxas de aplicação do agrotóxico e da calda. Também, uma plataforma flexível para o desenvolvimento de pulverizadores foi projetada e construída. A sua automação foi baseada em um controlador embarcado de tempo real adequado para aplicações de controle, aquisição e temporização. Para obter os parâmetros dos modelos e avaliar a estratégia de controle ensaios de vazão e concentração para diferentes pontas de pulverização foram propostos. Com o emprego da abordagem de controle preditivo, os erros das vazões do agrotóxico e da calda ficaram abaixo do nível admissível de 5%. O uso da estratégia de antecipação das taxas de aplicação permitiu aumentar a eficiência da aplicação, reduzindo em até 40% os erros de aplicação. Resultados experimentais são apresentados para validar os modelos e mostrar a eficiência da estratégia de controle desenvolvida.
Title in English
Modeling and predictive control of a chemical injection sprayer system
Keywords in English
Direct chemical injection
Model predictive control
Precision agriculture
Variable rate
Abstract in English
Sprayer systems with direct injection allow the use of different pesticides in a single application, reducing the waste of chemicals and thereby minimizing the toxicologic and environmental risks associated with the carrier-chemical mix preparation and discard. In this work, mathematical models for a direct chemical injection sprayer system including the dynamics of the carrier-chemical mix concentration are developed. Also, a predictive control strategy with anticipative reference of application rates was developed to adjust the carrier-chemical mix and chemical flow rates. Also, a flexible platform for the development of sprayers was designed and constructed. The automation of this platform was based on a programmable automation controller suitable for control, acquisition and timming applications. To obtain the models and analyse the control strategy, essays flow and concentration for different spray nozzles were proposed. With the use of predictive control approach, the errors of the carrier-chemical mix and chemical flow rates were lower than the admissible level of 5 %. The use of the advanced references increased the efficiency of the variable rate application, reducing up to 40 % application errors. Practical results are presented to validate the models and show the efficiency of the developed control strategy.