Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2008.tde-29042009-102601
Document
Author
Full name
Fabriciu Alarcão Veiga Benini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ivan Nunes da (President)
Flauzino, Rogério Andrade
Zhao, Liang
Title in Portuguese
Rede neural recorrente com perturbação simultânea aplicada no problema do caixeiro viajante
Keywords in Portuguese
Perturbação simultânea com aproximação estocástica
Problema combinatorial
Problema do caixeiro viajante
Rede neural recorrente
Rede recorrente de Wang
Regra de treinamento
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe resolver o clássico problema combinatorial conhecido como problema do caixeiro viajante. Foi usado no sistema de otimização de busca do menor caminho uma rede neural recorrente. A topologia de estrutura de ligação das realimentações da rede adotada aqui é conhecida por rede recorrente de Wang. Como regra de treinamento de seus pesos sinápticos foi adotada a técnica de perturbação simultânea com aproximação estocástica. Foi elaborado ainda uma minuciosa revisão bibliográfica sobre todos os temas abordados com detalhes sobre a otimização multivariável com perturbação simultânea. Comparar-se-á também os resultados obtidos aqui com outras diferentes técnicas aplicadas no problema do caixeiro viajante visando propósitos de validação.
Title in English
Recurrent neural network with simultaneous perturbation applied to traveling salesman problem
Keywords in English
Combinatorial problem
Learning rule
Recurrent neural network
Simultaneous perturbation stochastic approximation
Traveling salesman problem
Wang recurrent network
Abstract in English
This work proposes to solve the classic combinatorial optimization problem known as traveling salesman problem. A recurrent neural network was used in the system of optimization to search the shorter path. The structural topology linking the feedbacks of the network adopted here is known by Wang recurrent network. As learning rule to find the appropriate values of the weights was used the simultaneous perturbation with stochastic approximation. A detailed bibliographical revision on multivariable optimization with simultaneous perturbation is also described. Comparative results with other different techniques applied to the traveling salesman are still presented for validation purposes.