Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2013.tde-26082013-133045
Document
Author
Full name
João Paulo Cerri
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Terra, Marco Henrique (President)
Costa, Eduardo Fontoura
Ishihara, João Yoshiyuki
Trofino Neto, Alexandre
Val, João Bosco Ribeiro do
Title in Portuguese
Controle e filtragem para sistemas lineares discretos incertos sujeitos a saltos Markovianos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cadeia de Markov
Controle
Equação de Riccati
Filtragem
Função penalidade
Mínimos quadrados
Robustez
Sistemas lineares
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado aborda os projetos robustos de controle e estimativa de estados para Sistemas Lineares sujeitos a Saltos Markovianos (SLSM) de tempo discreto sob a influência de incertezas paramétricas. Esses projetos são desenvolvidos por meio de extensões dos critérios quadráticos clássicos para SLSM nominais. Os critérios de custo quadrático para os SLSM incertos são formulados na forma de problemas de otimização min-max que permitem encontrar a melhor solução para o pior caso de incerteza (máxima influência de incerteza). Os projetos robustos correspondem às soluções ótimas obtidas por meio da combinação dos métodos de funções penalidade e mínimos quadrados regularizados robustos. Duas situações são investigadas: regular e estimar os estados quando os modos de operações são observados; e estimar os estados sob a hipótese de desconhecimento da cadeia de Markov. Estruturalmente, o regulador e as estimativas de estados assemelham-se às respectivas versões nominais. A recursividade é estabelecida em termos de equações de Riccati sem a necessidade de ajuste de parâmetros auxiliares e dependente apenas das matrizes de parâmetros e ponderações conhecidas.
Title in English
Control and filtering for uncertain discrete-time Markovian jump linear systems
Keywords in English
Control
Filtering
Least squares
Linear system
Markov chain
Penalty function
Riccati equation
Robustness
Abstract in English
This thesis deals with recursive robust designs of control and state estimates for discretetime Markovian Jump Linear Systems (MJLS) subject to parametric uncertainties. The designs are developed considering extensions of the standard quadratic cost criteria for MJLS without uncertainties. The quadratic cost criteria for uncertain MJLS are formulated in the form of min-max optimization problems to get the best solution for the worst uncertainty case. The optimal robust schemes correspond to the optimal solution obtained by the combination of penalty function and robust regularized least-squares methods. Two cases are investigated: to control and estimate the states when the operation modes are observed; and, to estimate the states when the Markov chain is unobserved. The optimal robust LQR and Kalman-type state estimates resemble the respective nominal versions. The recursiveness is established by Riccati equations in terms of parameter and weighting matrices previously known and without extra offline computations.