Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-22122015-075739
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Izidio da Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Flauzino, Rogério Andrade (President)
Baptista, Fabricio Guimarães
Seixas, Falcondes José Mendes de
Title in Portuguese
Sistema inteligente para localização de descargas parciais em transformadores de potência
Keywords in Portuguese
Descargas parciais
Redes neurais artificiais
Sistemas inteligentes
Transformadores de potência
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescente aumento na demanda de energia elétrica nacional, associada às alterações regulamentares do setor, em que o tempo que um equipamento permanece indisponível para o sistema, aguardando manutenção significa perda de receita para as companhias de energia, motivou a busca por diagnósticos precisos e utilização de técnicas não invasivas que possam ser aplicadas em transformadores em serviço. Assim, o foco desta pesquisa foi o desenvolvimento de uma arquitetura de sistema inteligente baseado em Redes Neurais Artificiais, que a partir de características extraídas de sinais de emissão acústicas provenientes de sensores distribuídos espacialmente no tanque de transformadores de potência, possa identificar internamente o local de ocorrência das descargas parciais e fornecer as distâncias estimadas entre os sensores e o ponto dessa descarga, e com essas distâncias, utilizando técnicas numéricas de triangulação, o sistema fornece também a coordenada espacial da falha auxiliando no diagnostico de defeito do transformador e no processo de tomada de decisões.
Title in English
Intelligent system for location of partial discharge in power transformers
Keywords in English
Artificial neural networks
Intelligent system
Partial discharge
Power transformer
Abstract in English
The increasing in the demand for national electrical energy coupled with alterations in the regulation of the sector, where the time which a piece of the electrical system equipment stays out of service means loss of income for the electrical companies, has motivated the search for correct diagnostics and usage of non-invasive technics that can be used in tranformers which are in operation. Therefore, the aim of this research was to develop the design of an intelligent system based on Artificial Neural Nets, which through the characteristics extracted from the acoustic emission signals coming from the sensors spatially distributed in the power transformer tank can identify internally the place of the occourrence of the partial discharges and provide the estimate distances between the sensors and the discharges point, so with these distances using triangle technical analysis the system will also provide the spatial coordinate of the flaw for diagnosing the problem with the transformer and help the process of decision making.