Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2019.tde-21112019-155404
Document
Author
Full name
Marlon Adriano Dal'Sochio Paiva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Terra, Marco Henrique (President)
Raffo, Guilherme Vianna
Silva, Maíra Martins da
Title in Portuguese
Controle baseado em observação de distúrbio de um quadricóptero sujeito a incertezas paramétricas e distúrbio de vento
Keywords in Portuguese
Distúrbio
Incertezas
Observador
Quadricóptero
VANT
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação é apresentado um estudo experimental da aplicação de diferentes controladores para o rastreamento de trajetória de um veículo aéreo não tripulado (VANT) de asas rotativas, do tipo quadricóptero, sujeito a incertezas paramétricas e distúrbio externo de vento com a utilização de uma fonte de distúrbio montada experimentalmente. Uma técnica de atenuação de distúrbio externo (DOBC - Disturbance Observer-Based Control ou Controle Baseado em Observação de Distúrbio) é usada e avaliada com dois observadores distintos, sendo um observador de distúrbio padrão e o filtro de Kalman aplicado a um sistema em espaço de estados aumentado. Foram realizados experimentos considerando distúrbios externos e incertezas paramétricas. A análise aqui descrita, baseia-se em um modelo dinâmico simplificado, o qual foi identificado via método dos mínimos quadrados. Os resultados experimentais mostram o desempenho de cada controlador aplicado e os índices de melhoria quando se utiliza a técnica DOBC. Alternativas de tratamento do distúrbio externo para realização em trabalhos futuros também são sugeridas.
Title in English
Disturbance Observer-Based Control of a quadcopter subject to parametric uncertainties and wind disturbance
Keywords in English
Disturbance
Observer
Quadcopter
UAV
Uncertainties
Abstract in English
This work presents an experimental application study of different controllers for trajectory tracking of a rotary wing unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV), a quadricopter type, subject to parametric uncertainties and external wind disturbance with the use of a disturbance source experimentally mounted. A Disturbance Observer-Based Control (DOBC) technique is used and evaluated with two distinct observers, being a standard disturbance observer and the Kalman filter applied to a system with extended state space. Experiments were performed considering external disturbances and parametric uncertainties. The analysis described here is based on a simplified dynamic model, which was identified by least squares method. The experimental results show the performance of each controller applied and the indexes of improvement when using the DOBC technique. Alternatives of treatment of the external disturbance to be performed in future work are also suggested.