Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2011.tde-16112011-150048
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Sadao Kajino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Vilma Alves de (President)
Christoffoleti, Pedro Jacob
Karam, Décio
Title in Portuguese
Modelo de análise de populações de plantas daninhas resistentes a herbicidas
Keywords in Portuguese
Bidens pilosa
Bidens subalternans
Controle de planta daninha
Dose-resposta
Herbicida
Modelos não lineares
Resistência de plantas daninhas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe um modelo dinâmico para análise de populações de plantas daninhas resistentes a herbicidas. O modelo representa a dinâmica populacional causada por um aumento na proporção de plantas resistentes a herbicidas, resultante da recombinação genética modificada pela pressão seletiva causada pelo herbicida. O aumento da resistência causa uma diminuição na eficácia da dose aplicada do herbicida sobre toda população e, eventualmente, compromete o controle desta população. São apresentados resultados de simulação da planta daninha Bidens subalternans, resistente ao herbicida nicosulfuron e tolerante ao herbicida atrazine, e da planta daninha Bidens pilosa, resistente ao herbicida chlorimuron-ethyl e tolerante ao herbicida imazetaphyr para diferentes doses de herbicidas.
Title in English
Model analysis of weed populations resistant to herbicides
Keywords in English
Bidens pilosa
Bidens subalternans
Dose-response
Herbicide
Non linear models
Weed control
Weed resistence
Abstract in English
This paper proposes a dynamic model for analysis of herbicide resistance in weed populations. The model represents population dynamic caused by an increase in the proportion of plants resistant to herbicides, resulting from genetic recombination modified by selective pressure caused by herbicide. The increase of resistance decreases the efficacy of the applied dose of herbicide over the entire population and, eventually compromises the population control. Results of simulation for different doses are presented for the weed Bidens subalternans, resistant to nicosulfuron and tolerant to atrazine, and for the weed Bidens pilosa, resistant to herbicide chlorimuron-ethyl and tolerant to imazetaphyr.