Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-15092016-075814
Document
Author
Full name
Felix Mauricio Escalante Ortega
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Terra, Marco Henrique (President)
Cunha, José Paulo Vilela Soares da
Siqueira, Adriano Almeida Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Filtragem e controle recursivos robustos aplicados em um pêndulo invertido
Keywords in Portuguese
Filtro de Kalman robusto
Modelo incerto
Pêndulo invertido
Regulador linear quadrático robusto
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo da estabilidade e desempenho em sistemas de controle é um tópico relevante na teoria de sistemas. Quando são assumidas incertezas no modelo da planta, existe uma maior dificuldade para garantir um nível de desempenho adequado do sistema dinâmico e a estabilidade pode ser comprometida. Neste trabalho são utilizados um regulador linear quadrático robusto e um filtro de Kalman robusto combinados em uma única formulação para tratar de sistemas dinâmicos incertos em tempo real. O caso de estudo selecionado é o pêndulo invertido. Seus principais desafios de controle encontrados na literatura: estabilização, seguimento e levantamento-captura, serão considerados. Os algoritmos utilizados são motivados pelo fato de que problemas estocásticos podem ser resolvidos por meio de argumentos determinísticos, baseados nos conceitos de função penalidade e mínimos quadrados regularizados. Desta forma, é possível a obtenção do melhor desempenho em contrapartida à máxima influência de incerteza admissível. A análise de desempenho do controlador robusto é realizada por meio de ensaios práticos incluindo incertezas na planta, ruído nos sensores e distúrbios no sinal de controle do pêndulo.
Title in English
Robust recursive filter and control applied to an inverted pendulum
Keywords in English
Inverted pendulum
Robust Kalman filter
Robust linear quadratic regulator
Uncertain model
Abstract in English
The study of stability and performance in control systems is a relevant topic in systems theory. When uncertainties are considered in the model of the plant, there is a greater difficulty in ensuring an appropriate performance level of the dynamic system, plus, the stability could be compromised as well. In this dissertation a robust linear quadratic regulator and a robust Kalman filter are used in a unified manner to deal with uncertain dynamic systems in real time. The selected case study is the inverted pendulum. Its main control challenges found in the literature will be considered: stabilization, tracking and catching swing-up. The used algorithms are motivated by the fact that stochastic problems can be solved through deterministic arguments based on the concepts of penalty function and regularized least-squares. Thus, it is possible to obtain an optimal performance for the maximum acceptable uncertainty. The performance analysis of the robust control is carried out by practical experiments including uncertainties in the plant, noise in the sensors and disturbance in the pendulum control signal.