Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-15052007-153736
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Antonio Faccioli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ivan Nunes da (President)
Carvalho, André Carlos Ponce de Leon Ferreira de
Cliquet Junior, Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Algoritmo híbrido multi-objetivo para predição de estrutura terciária de proteínas
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmos evolutivos
Bioinformática
Folding
Fronteiras de Pareto
Lógica Fuzzy
Multi-objetivo
Abstract in Portuguese
Muitos problemas de otimização multi-objetivo utilizam os algoritmos evolutivos para encontrar as melhores soluções. Muitos desses algoritmos empregam as fronteiras de Pareto como estratégia para obter tais soluções. Entretando, conforme relatado na literatura, há a limitação da fronteira para problemas com até três objetivos, podendo tornar seu emprego insatisfatório para os problemas com quatro ou mais objetivos. Além disso, as propostas apresentadas muitas vezes eliminam o emprego dos algoritmos evolutivos, os quais utilizam tais fronteiras. Entretanto, as características dos algoritmos evolutivos os qualificam para ser empregados em problemas de otimização, como já vem sendo difundido pela literatura, evitando eliminá-lo por causa da limitação das fronteiras de Pareto. Assim sendo, neste trabalho se buscou eliminar as fronteiras de Pareto e para isso utilizou a lógica Fuzzy, mantendo-se assim o emprego dos algoritmos evolutivos. O problema escolhido para investigar essa substituição foi o problema de predição de estrutura terciária de proteínas, pois além de se encontrar em aberto é de suma relevância para a área de bioinformática.
Title in English
Multi-objective approach to protein tertiary structure prediction
Keywords in English
Bioinformatic
Evolutionary algorithms
Folding
Fuzzy logic
Multi-objective
Pareto front
Abstract in English
Several multi-objective optimization problems utilize evolutionary algorithms to find the best solution. Some of these algoritms make use of the Pareto front as a strategy to find these solutions. However, according to the literature, the Pareto front limitation for problems with up to three objectives can make its employment unsatisfactory in problems with four or more objectives. Moreover, many authors, in most cases, propose to remove the evolutionay algorithms because of Pareto front limitation. Nevertheless, characteristics of evolutionay algorithms qualify them to be employed in optimization problems, as it has being spread out by literature, preventing to eliminate it because the Pareto front elimination. Thus being, this work investigated to remove the Pareto front and for this utilized the Fuzzy logic, remaining itself thus the employ of evolutionary algorithms. The choice problem to investigate this remove was the protein tertiary structure prediction, because it is a open problem and extremely relevance to bioinformatic area.