Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2019.tde-10092019-104617
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Henrique Favaro Fuzato
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Ricardo Quadros (President)
Antunes, Fernando Luiz Marcelo
Coelho, Ernane Antonio Alves
Nascimento, Claudionor Francisco do
Suetake, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Controle e gerenciamento de uma microrede com célula a combustível, painel fotovoltaico e armazenador de energia
Keywords in Portuguese
Baterias
Célula a Combustível
Elementos Armazenadores
Fontes Alternativas de Energia
Método Indireto de Lyapunov
Microrede
Painéis Fotovoltaicos
Abstract in Portuguese
O aprimoramento de técnicas e dispositivos aplicados à conversão de energia provenientes de fontes alternativas de energia, no contexto da geração distribuída, possui um papel importante para o estabelecimento definitivo de um novo paradigma de despacho e consumo de energia elétrica. Neste contexto, esta tese de doutorado aborda uma proposta de gerenciamento de energia e controle de uma microrede com célula a combustível e painel fotovoltaico como fontes primárias, operando juntamente com elementos armazenadores. Nesta proposta, destaca-se o uso de duas principais técnicas: droop k-sharing e Maximum Power Point Tracking with Saturation Technique (MPPT-ST). A técnica droop k-sharing permite associar uma dinâmica preestabelecida à célula a combustível, de forma que as baterias absorvam o espectro complementar. Adicionalmente, o uso da variável k-sharing com a adição da técnica droop permite o compartilhamento de potência entre as duas fontes sem a necessidade de comunicação entre elas. Já a técnica MPPT-ST, permite a operação de painéis fotovoltaicos no Maximum Power Point (MPP) e fora do MPP utilizando um saturador dinâmico. Por fim, propõe-se uma técnica para o acoplamento dos modelos dinâmicos dos conversores CC-CC por meio do equacionamento da tensão do barramento Corrente Contínua (CC) em espaços de estados, tornando possível analisar a estabilidade da microrede com o método indireto de Lyapunov. Para validar as técnicas propostas, são apresentados resultados de simulação e experimentais.
Title in English
Energy management and control of a microgrid using fuel cell, photovoltaic panel and energy storage device
Keywords in English
Alternative Energy Sources
Battery
Fuel Cell
Lyapunov Indirect Method
Microgrid
Photovoltaic Panels
Storage Systems
Abstract in English
The improvement of techniques and devices applied to the energy conversion of alternative energy sources, in the distributed generation context, has an important role for the definitive establishment of the new paradigm of energy delivery and consumption. In this context, this PhD thesis addresses a proposal of an energy management strategy for microgrids with fuel cells and photovoltaic panels as primary sources, operating with storage devices. In the proposed control scheme, it is possible to highlight two control techniques: droop k-sharing and MPPT-ST. With the droop k-sharing technique, it is possible to design a specific dynamic behavior for the Fuel Cell, while the battery absorbs the complementary (high frequency) spectrum. Additionally, the use of the k-sharing variable with droop technique makes it possible to share the energy between the two sources without the need of a high-speed communication link. On the other hand, with the MPPT-ST technique, the photovoltaic modules can be operated in the MPP or off-MPP by using a simple dynamic anti-windup strategy. For the stability analysis using the Lyapunov Indirect Method, it is proposed a state space technique to couple the DC-DC converters models using the DC-link capacitor. Finally, to evaluate the proposed theoretical algorithm and analysis, simulations and experimental results are presented.