Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2023.tde-05122023-092701
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Prux Fehlberg
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Flauzino, Rogério Andrade (President)
Campestrini, Luciola
Costa, Eduardo Coelho Marques da
Title in Portuguese
Uma nova abordagem para estimação de grau de polimerização em transformadores de força utilizando aprendizagem de máquina
Keywords in Portuguese
ativos
envelhecimento
grau de polimerização
papel
transformador de potência
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal indicador utilizado para avaliar o estado da isolação sólida em equipamentos de potência atualmente é o grau de polimerização (GP), medido por um ensaio que necessita de uma amostra de papel da parte ativa. Sendo este um ensaio invasivo, outros subprodutos do envelhecimento são utilizados para estimar o GP, como o 2-fal. Este trabalho apresenta um estudo sistemático onde técnicas de machine learning são utilizadas para estimar o GP a partir do 2-fal, da relação CO2/CO e de outros indicadores. Os resultados são promissores, indicando que 2-fal, CO2/CO, a fórmula de Chendong e a potência do equipamento podem ser utilizados em conjunto para melhor previsão do valor atual do GP do papel, logo, da sua vida útil.
Title in English
New approach to estimate dp on power transformer using machine learning
Keywords in English
aging
assets
degree of polymerization
paper
power transformer
Abstract in English
The main indicator used to assess the condition of solid insulation in power equipment currently is the degree of polymerization (DP), measured by a test that requires a sample of the active part paper. As this is an invasive test, other aging byproducts are used to estimate the DP, such as 2-fal. This work presents a systematic study where machine learning techniques are used to estimate DP from 2-fal, CO2/CO ratio, and other indicators. The results are promising, indicating that 2-fal, CO2/CO, the Chendong formula, and equipment power can be used together to better predict the current value of paper DP, and hence its service life.