Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2012.tde-04062012-165249
Document
Author
Full name
Elenice Weber Stiegelmeier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Vilma Alves de (President)
Andretta, Marina
Lodwick, Weldon Alexander
Macau, Elbert Einstein Nehrer
Silva, Geraldo Nunes
Title in Portuguese
Modelo de otimização para o controle de plantas daninhas usando programação não linear inteira mista
Keywords in Portuguese
Bidens subalternans
Manejo de plantas daninhas
Modelagem
Pressão seletiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe um modelo de otimização dinâmico para o controle da infestação por plantas daninhas usando aplicação seletiva de herbicida em um sistema anual de colheita da cultura do milho. A densidade do banco de sementes da população de plantas daninhas a frequência dos alelos dominante e recessivo são tomadas como variáveis de estado. A variável de controle é dada pela função de dose-resposta. O objetivo é reduzir o uso de herbicida, maximizar o lucro em um período pré-determinado de tempo e minimizar os impactos ambientais causados pelo uso excessivo de herbicida. O modelo de otimização leva em consideração a diminuição da eficácia do herbicida ao longo do tempo causada pela pressão seletiva. O problema de otimização dinâmico envolve variáveis inteiras e contínuas que foram modeladas como um problema de programação não linear inteiro misto (MINLP). O problema MINLP foi resolvido por enumeração implícita usando o método branch and bound. Simulações numéricas de uma estratégia ótima ilustra o manejo da planta daninha Bidens subalternans em uma plantação de milho com utilização da seleção de uma sequência de dois herbicidas. A solução obtida é comparada com a solução do problema com aplicação de uma sequência de somente um único herbicida.
Title in English
Optimization model for weed control using nonlinear mixed integer programming
Keywords in English
Bidens subalternans
Modelling
Selection pressure
Weed management
Abstract in English
A dynamic optimization model for weed infestation control using selective herbicide application in a corn crop system is presented. The seed bank density of the weed population and frequency of dominant and recessive alleles are taken as state variables of the growing cycle. The control variable is taken as the dose response-function. The goal is to reduce herbicide use, maximize profit in a pre-determined period of time and minimize the environmental impacts caused by excessive use of herbicides. The dynamic optimization model takes into account the decreased herbicide efficacy over time due to weed resistance evolution caused by selective pressure. The dynamic optimization problem involves integer and continuous variables which are modeled as a mixed integer nonlinear programming (MINLP) problem. The MINLP problem was solved by an implicit enumeration known as branch and bound method. Numerical simulations for a case study illustrate the management of the Bidens subalternans in a corn crop by selecting a sequence of two herbicides. The solution presented is compared to the solution of a sequence of only one herbicide.