Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2014.tde-04032015-080910
Document
Author
Full name
André Luís Dias
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Brandão, Dennis (President)
Kato, Edilson Reis Rodrigues
Silva, Ivan Nunes da
Title in Portuguese
Análise de desempenho de redes de comunicação industrial em acionamentos de motores elétricos trifásicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Acionamentos elétricos
Profibus DP
Profinet
Redes industriais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe analisar o desempenho de redes de comunicação industrial em aplicações de acionamentos de motores elétricos trifásicos. Compara-se o desempenho da tecnologia Profibus DP em relação à Profinet. O desempenho é verificado a partir de especificações técnicas de ambos protocolos e experimentos práticos para coleta de dados e análise dos seguintes indicadores de desempenho: tempo de ciclo, jitter e ocupação de largura de banda. Adicionalmente, é verificado o desempenho de uma aplicação de controle de posição, utilizando estes protocolos na malha de controle, através do tempo de acomodação do sistema. Conclusões mostram que a rede Profibus DPV0 é a mais rápida quando possui menos dispositivos, porém o Profinet RT consegue manter baixos valores de tempo de ciclo mesmo com grande quantidade de dispositivos e possui maior determinismo na topologia em barramento. No que diz respeito ao controle de posição estudado, as tecnologias apresentam desempenho similar para tempo de acomodação do sistema, porém o Profinet IRT foi o mais determinístico.
Title in English
Performance analysis of industrial communication networks in electrical motors drives
Keywords in English
Electrical drives
Industrial networks
Profibus DP
Profinet
Abstract in English
This work proposes a performance analysis of industrial communication networks in applications of electric AC motor drives. It compares the performance of Profibus DP technology in relation to Profinet. Performance is verified from technical specifications of both protocols and practical experiments for data collection and analysis of the following performance indicators: cycle time, jitter and bandwidth occupation. Additionally, the performance of a motion control application is verified, by using these protocols in the loop control, through the settling time of the system. Conclusions show that Profibus DPV0 is faster when there is less devices in the network, but Profinet RT manages to maintain low values of cycle time even with large number of devices and has higher determinism when installed in line topology. Regarding the motion control application studied, the technologies have similar settling time for the system performance, but the Profinet IRT was more deterministic.