Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-03092018-084228
Document
Author
Full name
Daiane Cristina Bortolin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Terra, Marco Henrique (President)
Costa, Eduardo Fontoura
Ishihara, João Yoshiyuki
Morais, Cecília de Freitas
Siqueira, Adriano Almeida Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Reguladores robustos recursivos para sistemas lineares sujeitos a saltos Markovianos com matrizes de transição incertas
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle robusto
Equação de Riccati
Probabilidades de transição incertas
Realimentação de estado
Sistemas lineares sujeitos a saltos Markovianos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese aborda o problema de regulação para sistemas lineares sujeitos a saltos Markovianos de tempo discreto com matrizes de transição incertas. Considera-se que as incertezas são limitadas em norma e os estados da cadeia de Markov podem não ser completamente observados pelo controlador. No cenário com observação completa dos estados, a solução é deduzida com base em um funcional quadrático dado em termos das probabilidades de transição incertas. Enquanto que no cenário sem observação, a solução é obtida por meio da reformulação do sistema Markoviano como um sistema determinístico, independente da cadeia de Markov. Três modelos são propostos para essa reformulação: um modelo é baseado no primeiro momento do sistema Markoviano, o segundo é obtido a partir da medida de Dirac e resulta em um sistema aumentado, e o terceiro fornece um sistema aumentado singular. Os reguladores recursivos robustos são projetados a partir de critérios de custo quadrático, dados em termos de problemas de otimização restritos. A solução é derivada da técnica de mínimos quadrados regularizados robustos e apresentada em uma estrutura matricial. A recursividade é estabelecida por equações de Riccati, que se assemelham às soluções dos reguladores clássicos, para essa classe de sistemas, quando não estão sujeitos a incertezas.
Title in English
Recursive robust regulators for Markovian jump linear systems with uncertain transition matrices
Keywords in English
Markovian jump linear systems
Riccati equation
Robust control
State-feedback
Uncertain transition probabilities
Abstract in English
This thesis deals with regulation problem for discrete-time Markovian jump linear systems with uncertain transition matrix. The uncertainties are assumed to be normbounded type. The states of the Markov chain can not be completely observed by the controller. In the scenario with complete observation of the states, the solution is deduced based on a quadratic functional given in terms of uncertain transition probabilities. While in the scenario without observation, the solution is obtained from reformulation of the Markovian system as a deterministic system, independent of the Markov chain. Three models are proposed for the reformulation process: a model is based on the first moment of the Markovian system, the second is obtained from Dirac measure which results in an augmented system, and the third provides a singular augmented system. Recursive robust regulators are designed from quadratic cost criteria given in terms of constrained optimization problems. The solution is derived from the robust regularized least-square approach, whose framework is given in terms of a matrix structure. The recursiveness is established by Riccati equations which resemble the solutions of standard regulators for this class of systems, when they are not subject to uncertainties.