Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2008.tde-30072008-094122
Document
Author
Full name
Soledad Espezúa Llerena
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Maciel, Carlos Dias (President)
Guimarães, Cláudia Teixeira
Paiva, Maria Stela Veludo de
Title in Portuguese
Mapeamento de dados genômicos usando escalonamento multidimensional
Keywords in Portuguese
CMDS
Dados genômicos
Escalonamento multidimensional
FASTMAP
LANDMARK
MDS
Redução dimensional
Visualização de informação
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho são exploradas diversas técnicas de escalonamento multidimensional (MDS), com o objetivo de estudar sua aplicabilidade no mapeamento de dados genômicos resultantes da técnica RFLP-PCR, sendo esse mapeamento realizado em espaços de baixa dimensionalidade (2D ou 3D) com o fim de aproveitar a habilidade de análise e interpretação visual que possuem os seres humanos. Foi realizada uma análise comparativa de diversos algoritmos MDS, visando sua aptidão para mapear dados genômicos. Esta análise compreendeu o estudo de alguns índices de desempenho como a precisão no mapeamento, o custo computacional e a capacidade de induzir bons agrupamentos. Para a realização dessa análise foi desenvolvida a ferramenta "MDSExplorer", a qual integra os algoritmos estudados e várias opções que permitem comparar os algoritmos e visualizar os mapeamentos. Á análise realizada sobre diversos bancos de dados citados na literatura, sugerem que o algoritmo LANDMARK possui o menor tempo computacional, uma precisão de mapeamento similar aos demais algoritmos, e uma boa capacidade de manter as estruturas existentes nos dados. Finalmente, o MDSExplorer foi usado para mapear um banco de dados genômicos: o banco de estirpes de bactérias fixadoras de nitrogênio, pertencentes ao gênero Bradyrhizobium, com objetivo de ajudar o especialista a inferir visualmente alguma taxonomia nessas estirpes. Os resultados na redução dimensional desse banco de dados sugeriram que a informação relevante (acima dos 60% da variância acumulada) para as regiões 16S, 23S e IGS estaria nas primeiras 5, 4 e 9 dimensões respectivamente.
Title in English
Representation of genomics data with multidimensional scaling
Keywords in English
CMDS
Dimensionality reduction
FASTMAP
Genomics data
Information visualization
LANDMARK
MDS
Multidimensional scaling
Abstract in English
In this work were studied various Multidimensional Scaling (MDS) techniques intended to apply in the mapping of genomics data obtained of RFLP-PCR technique. This mapping is done in a low dimensional space (2D or 3D), and has the intention of exploiting the visual human capability on analysis and synthesis. A comparative analysis of diverse algorithms MDS was carried out in order to devise its ubiquity in representing genomics data. This analysis covers the study of some indices of performance such as: the precision in the mapping, the computational cost and the capacity to induce good groupings. The purpose of this analysis was developed a software tool called "MDSExplorer", which integrates various MDS algorithms and some options that allow to compare the algorithms and to visualize the mappings. The analysis, carried out over diverse datasets cited in the literature, suggest that the algorithm LANDMARK has the lowest computational time, a good precision in the mapping, and a tendency to maintain the existing structures in the data. Finally, MDSExplorer was used to mapping a real genomics dataset: the RFLP-PRC images of a Brazilian collection of bacterial strains belonging to the genus Bradyrhizobium (known by their capability to transform the nitrogen of the atmosphere into compounds useful for the host plants), with the objective to aid the specialist to infer visually a taxonomy in these strains. The results in reduction of dimensionality in this data base, suggest that the relevant information (above 60% of variance accumulated) to the region 16S, 23S and IGS is around 5, 4 and 9 dimensions respectively.