Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-29052018-110550
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Antonio Affonso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Evandro Luís Linhari (President)
Boaventura, Maurilio
Gonzaga, Adilson
Marana, Aparecido Nilceu
Traina, Agma Juci Machado
Title in Portuguese
Reconhecimento facial em ambientes não controlados por meio do High-boost Weber Descriptor na região periocular
Keywords in Portuguese
HBWD
HBWLF
Localização dos olhos
MHBWLF
Reconhecimento facial
Visão computacional
Abstract in Portuguese
O reconhecimento facial automático é uma tarefa muito importante para a sociedade moderna, pois possibilita o desenvolvimento de diversas aplicações, tais como o controle de imigração em aeroportos, a autenticação de documentos, etc. Muitas destas aplicações ocorrem em ambientes não controlados, onde as fotos são obtidas com grandes variações de poses e expressões faciais, de iluminação, no uso de maquiagem e acessórios, etc. A tarefa de reconhecimento facial automático em ambientes não controlados é ainda muito desafiadora e tem sido alvo de muitas pesquisas no mundo todo nos últimos anos. Dentro deste contexto, esta tese propõe e implementa um conjunto de novos métodos que visam contribuir para o avanço do estado da arte relacionado a este tema de pesquisa. Inicialmente foi proposto o HBWLF, um filtro para enfatizar as componentes de alta frequência da imagem, sem eliminar as de baixa, realçando assim os diversos detalhes das imagens faciais. Em seguida foi proposta uma versão mais geral deste filtro, o MHBWLF, que considera uma vizinhança circular, ao invés de uma grade regular de 3x3 pixels. O MHBWLF foi aplicado em conjunto com um filtro MOSSE no desenvolvimento de um método para a localização precisa dos centros dos olhos. Aproveitando as características do MHBWLF e inspirado em outros descritores foi proposto um novo descritor, o HBWD. Por fim, foi introduzido um novo método de reconhecimento facial, baseado no HBWD. O método proposto emprega o HBWD para descrever densamente a região periocular e, a fim de reduzir a dimensão dos dados, foi proposto um algoritmo de mapeamento baseado no método de agrupamento k-Means++. Os métodos propostos foram todos avaliados utilizando-se imagens das bases LFW, FGLFW e BioID e os resultados experimentais obtidos mostram que os métodos propostos tem desempenho superior a vários outros métodos estado da arte.
Title in English
Face recognition under uncontrolled scenarios using the new High-Boost Weber Descriptor in the periocular region
Keywords in English
Computer vision
Eye localization
Face recognition
HBWD
HBWLF
MHBWLF
Abstract in English
The task of automatic face recognition is very important for modern society and very useful for many kind of applications, such as automatic recognition of credit card users, document authentication, security in big events and others. Further, this is a challenging task when performed in uncontrolled scenarios, which involve great variations in imaging conditions such as illumination, poses and facial expressions, partial occlusion due to hair or glasses, makeup, etc. This thesis first introduces the new High-Boost Weber Local Filter (HBWLF) that emphasizes high-frequency components, without eliminating the low-frequency ones, and thus enhances the details of a face. It is also introduced the new MHBWLF (Multiscale High-Boost Weber Local Filter), which is a multiscale version of HBWLF. A new method for precise eye localization is presented, where a MOSSE filter is used for learning the features enhanced by MHBWLF. This thesis also introduces a new local descriptor called HBWD (High-Boost Weber Descriptor) which combines some features of MHBWLF, SIFT and CS-LMP. Finally, a new method of face recognition is presented. The proposed method basically detects the faces, localizes their eyes and performs a face alignment. After that the region of interest (ROI) is more accurately cropped and described using the new HBWD in a dense sampling scheme (sampling each pixel). A new algorithm, based on the known clustering method k-Means++, reduces the dimensionality of the HBWD descriptors densely applied on each ROI, and produces a signature for the image pair being compared. Finally, a SVM is used to classify the images as a matched or mismatched pair. The proposed methods were evaluated using images from the well-known LFW, FGLFW and BioID databases and the experimental results show that the proposed methods outperform other state-of-the-art approaches.