Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-25072007-102338
Document
Author
Full name
André Calheiros Silvestre
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Obac Roda, Valentin (President)
Batista Neto, João do Espírito Santo
Gonzaga, Adilson
Title in Portuguese
Estabilização digital em tempo real de imagens em seqüência de vídeos
Keywords in Portuguese
Estabilização de imagens em tempo real
Estimação de movimento
Processamento digital de imagens e compensação de movimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Podemos afirmar que deslocamentos da imagem em quadros consecutivos de uma seqüência de vídeo são causados por pequenas vibrações da câmera e/ou movimentos desejados pelo operador da câmera. A estabilização de imagem consiste no processo de remoção de pequenas vibrações que caracterizam movimentos indesejados de uma seqüência de imagens. Com este propósito, atualmente técnicas de processamento digital de vídeo vêm sendo comumente aplicadas na indústria eletrônica. No processo digital de estabilização de imagens são necessários métodos computacionais de estimação, de suavização e de correção de movimento, para os quais, existe uma grande variedade de técnicas de processamento. O emprego de uma técnica específica de processamento é determinado conforme o tipo de aplicação. Técnicas para a estimação de movimento como casamento de blocos (CB), e para a suavização de movimento como filtro de freqüência passa baixa, são freqüentemente encontradas na literatura. Este trabalho apresenta um sistema de estabilização digital de imagens em tempo real capturadas por uma câmera digital, estimando e compensando movimentos translacionais e rotacionais indesejados.
Title in English
Real time digital image stabilization in videos sequences
Keywords in English
Digital image processing
Motion estimation and smoothing
Real time image stabilization
Abstract in English
Undesirable shakes or jiggles, object motion within image or desirable motions caused by the camera operator causes image differences in consecutive frames of video sequences. The image stabilization consists of the process of removing inevitable and undesirable fluctuations, shakes and jiggles; with this purpose, nowadays digital processing techniques have been commonly applied in the electronic industry. On the digital processing of image stabilization, computational methods of estimation, smoothing and motion correction are necessary. In the literature various digital processing techniques for image stabilization are described, the most suitable technique should be chosen according to the kind of application. Techniques such as block matching used in motion estimation and low-pass filters used in motion smoothing are found in a great number of papers. This work presents a real time digital image stabilization system capable of stabilizing video sequences with undesirable translational and rotational displacements between frames.