Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2009.tde-24092009-154121
Document
Author
Full name
Ednilson Geraldo Rossi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Evandro Luís Linhari (President)
Paiva, Maria Stela Veludo de
Santos, Marilde Terezinha Prado
Title in Portuguese
Ambiente de apoio ao desenvolvimento de aplicações distribuídas e reconfiguráveis utilizando agentes de busca e classificação inteligentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Agentes de software
Busca e classificação
Reconfiguração de software
Reflexão computacional
Reuso de software
Abstract in Portuguese
A área de engenharia de software passou por muitas alterações desde sua criação. Vista como uma técnica para aumentar a produtividade e baixar os custos, a reutilização de software é um dos principais estudos dos pesquisadores da área de computação. Como a reconfiguração de software é na verdade a reutilização de um software, porém com algumas adaptações, este trabalho tem por objetivo desenvolver uma metodologia e um conjunto de ferramentas que agilizem e facilitem o processo de reutilização/reconfiguração de componentes de software. A associação destas ferramentas constitui um mecanismo de armazenamento, indexação, busca e recuperação de artefatos de software. Este mecanismo trabalha com a estrutura dos projetos de software e também com as relações semânticas existentes entre os termos utilizados no software. Para representar a estrutura interna do software (características e relacionamentos) utiliza-se de um metamodelo. Já as relações semânticas são representadas por meio de um tesauro. Por fim, todas as informações do metamodelo e do tesauro são armazenadas em um repositório de software que é manipulado por agentes de software.
Title in English
Environment to aid the development of distributed and reconfigurable applications using software agents to intelligent search and classification
Keywords in English
Computational reflection
Search and classification
Software agents
Software reconfiguration
Software reutilization
Abstract in English
Software engineering area suffered many transformations since its creation. Usually seen as a technique to raise productivity and decrease costs, softwares reusing is one of the main studies in computer field. Since softwares reconfiguration is, in essence, a software reuse, although with some adaptations, this work aims to develop a methodology and a set of tools that speed up and facilitate the process of reuse/reconfiguration of software components. These tools association constitute a mechanism of storing, indexing, search and recovering of software artifacts. This mechanism works with the structure of software projects and also with semantic relationships that exist between the software's terms. To represent software's inner structure (features and relationships) a metamodel is used. Semantic relationships are represented by a thesaurus. Finally, all the informations from metamodel and thesaurus are stored in a software repository, which is manipulated by software agents.