Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2012.tde-23102012-090741
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago de Morais Gonçalves Bittencourt
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Gonzaga, Adilson (President)
Rodrigues, Evandro Luis Linhari
Silva Filho, Adenir da
Title in Portuguese
Pré-processamento digital de imagens obtidas na faixa espectral do infravermelho distante
Keywords in Portuguese
Câmera térmica
Caracterização eletro-óptica
Infravermelho distante
Pré-processamento de imagens
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta a pesquisa e desenvolvimento de algoritmos de pré-processamento digital de imagens para câmeras térmicas não refrigeradas na faixa espectral do infravermelho distante. O estudo de câmeras infravermelhas é uma questão estratégica, uma vez que tem aplicações militares, civis e científicas. Este trabalho define a concepção e implementação de algoritmos de pré-processamento de imagem necessários para obter imagens com baixo ruído e alto contraste, tais como: correção de não-uniformidade, substituição de pixels defeituosos, geração de histograma, aumento de contraste e processamento de saída do pixel, com taxa de 30 quadros por segundo, utilizando detector não-resfriado com matriz de plano focal de 320 x 240 pixels. Neste trabalho todos os algoritmos foram implementados em software para se obter resultados rapidamente e, assim, facilitar a validação dos códigos. Foram gerados resultados de caracterização eletro-óptica do sistema montado com indicação das principais figuras de mérito que norteiam o estudo desta tecnologia, tais como: componentes de ruído tridimensionais, potência equivalente de ruído, responsividade e relação sinal-ruído. Os resultados indicam que os algoritmos de pré-processamento de imagem propostos aumentam a qualidade da imagem a ser exibida, e os resultados das figuras de mérito calculadas sobre o vídeo digital mostram que todas as métricas apresentaram resultados satisfatórios.
Title in English
Digital image processing in the longwave infrared spectral range
Keywords in English
Electro-optical characterization
Image processing
Longwavelength infrared spectral range
Thermal camera
Abstract in English
This work aims to present the research and development of digital image processing algorithms for uncooled LWIR thermal camera in Brazil. The study of an infrared thermal camera is a strategic issue since that has more and more applications in military, judicature, rescue, industry, hospital and science areas. This work describes the design and implementation of all image-processing algorithms required to obtain high-performance images with low noise and high contrast, such as: functions for non-uniformity correction of sensor deficiencies, dead-pixel replacement algorithms, histogram generation, contrast enhancement methods and output pixel processing with frame rate of 30 frames per second based on 320 x 240 Uncooled Focal Plane Array (UFPA). In this work all algorithms was implemented in software to get results quickly and to facilitate the validation of computer codes. There are some results of electro-optical characterization on the assembled system, indicating the main figures of merit that guide the study of this technology, such as: 3D noise components, noise equivalent power (NEP), signal transfer function (SiTF) and noise equivalent temperature difference (NETD). The results indicate that the proposed imageprocessing algorithms increase the quality of the corrected image, and the test results through the digital video of the infrared camera show that all metrics are in accordance with its nominal value.