Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2010.tde-20102010-104739
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Munhoz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Obac Roda, Valentin (President)
Batista Neto, João do Espírito Santo
Gonzaga, Adilson
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia para detecção de obstáculos para navegação de embarcações autônomas usando visão computacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Detecção de obstáculos
Lago
Navegação autônoma
Rio
Robótica
Visão computacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um novo método de detecção de obstáculos usados para navegação de um barco autônomo. O método desenvolvido é baseado em visão computacional e permite medir a distância e direção do obstáculo à câmera de video. A distância do possível obstáculo à câmera de vídeo, e o vetor de contorno predominante da imagem são os parâmetros usados para identificar os obstáculos. Imagens estereoscópicas adquiridas nas margens da lago do clube Náutico de Araraquara, usando bóias de navegação como obstáculos, foram usadas para extrair as características significantes das experiências. Para validar a experiência, foram utilizadas imagens do Reservatório do Broa (Itirapina, SP). A proposta desenvolvida mostrou ser mais eficiente que o método tradicional usando a teoria de Campos Potenciais. As imagens foram propositadamente tomadas contra o sol, onde o brilho das ondas são erroneamente indicadas como obstáculos pelo método de campos potenciais. Esta proposta filtra as ondas de forma a diminuir sua interferência no diagnóstico.
Title in English
Methodology to detect obstacles for autonomous navigation of vessels using computer vision
Keywords in English
Autonomous navigation
Computer vision
Lake
Obstacle avoidance
River
Robotics
Abstract in English
This work presents the results of new obstacle detection methods used for an autonomous boat navigation. The developed method is based on computer vision and allows to measure the distance and direction of the obstacle to the boat. The distance of the possible obstacle to the camera, and the obstacle outline predominant vector are the parameters used to identify the obstacles. Stereo images acquired from the margins of the Nautical Araraquara lake, using navigation buoys as obstacles, were used to extract the meaningful characteristics of the experiments. To validate the experiment, images from the Broa Reservoir (Itirapina, SP) where used. The developed proposal showed to be more efficient than the traditional method using the potential fields theory. The images were taken willfully against the sun, where the brightness of the waves are erroneously identified as obstacles by the method of potential fields. This method filters the waves so as to reduce its interference in the diagnosis.