Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-17082017-144715
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Conte Granado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Carmo, João Paulo Pereira do (President)
Barêa, Luis Alberto Mijam
Silva, Manuel Fernando Ribeiro da
Title in English
Narrow-Band Imaging (NBI) for endoscopic capsules: optical filters on light source or on imager?
Abstract in English
The Narrow-Band Imaging (NBI) technique allows the detection of lesions not identified with white light. Medical studies revealed that the wavelengths of 415 nm and 540 nm of the electromagnetic spectrum correspond to the peaks of hemoglobin absorptions band. The wavelength of 415 nm is located in the blue region of the electromagnetic spectrum, allowing the visualization enhancement of superficial veins. Moreover, the wavelength of 540 nm is located in the green region of the spectrum, and it is related to the visualization of sub-epithelial vessels. Initially, this work aims the design, simulation, fabrication (as well as stablish all the ideal settings for the depositions) and characterization of optical filters for the wavelength around 415 nm and 540 nm, through the application of the Fabry-Perot principle. Additionally, this work aims the investigation of two hypotheses: the first one is test the optical filters on the image sensor, and the second one is to test them on the light sources, in order to determined which adaptation technique is better for improving the image contrast of the blood vessels.
Title in Portuguese
Imageamento de banda estreita (NBI) para cápsulas endoscópicas: filtros ópticos na fonte de luz ou no sensor de imagem?
Keywords in Portuguese
Cápsulas endoscópicas
Filtros ópticos
Imageamento de banda estreita
Abstract in Portuguese
A técnica de Narrow-Band Imaging (NBI), ou imageamento por banda estreita, permite a detecção de lesões que não podem ser identificadas com a luz branca. Estudos clínicos revelaram que os comprimentos de onda de 415 nm e 540 nm do espectro eletromagnético correspondem aos picos de banda de absorção da hemoglobina. O comprimento de onda de 415 nm localiza-se na parte azul do espectro eletromagnético, o que permite uma melhor visualização de vasos superficiais. Além disso, o comprimento de onda 540 nm localiza-se na faixa verde do espectro e está relacionado com a visualização de vasos sub-epitheliais. O intuito deste trabalho é o projeto, simulação, fabricação (assim como estabelecer os parâmetros ideais para as deposições) e caracterização de filtros ópticos para os comprimentos de onda próximos de 415 nm e 540 nm, com aplicação do princípio físico de Fabry-Perot. Posteriormente, pretende-se investigar duas hipóteses: a primeira é a de testar os filtros ópticos no sensor de imagem, e o segundo é a de testá-los nas fontes de luz, para verificar qual técnica de adaptação seria melhor para aumentar o contraste entre os vasos sanguíneos.