Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2008.tde-15102008-134653
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Rodrigues de Camargo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Cliquet Junior, Alberto (President)
Piqueira, Jose Roberto Castilho
Silva, Ivan Nunes da
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento do protótipo de uma prótese antropomórfica para membros superiores
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia de reabilitação
Prótese para membros superiores
Realimentação tátil
Reconhecimento de padrões
Redes neurais artificiais
Sinal mioelétrico
Abstract in Portuguese
A finalidade desse trabalho é desenvolver um protótipo de uma prótese antropomórfica multifuncional para membros superiores para pacientes amputados. Seu objetivo é substituir a mão natural perdida, de forma a auxiliar a realização de algumas tarefas diárias do usuário. A prótese possuirá características antropomórficas, tais como aparência e movimentação semelhantes às da mão humana, e características naturais inerentes à mesma, por exemplo, o arco reflexo. Além disso, contará também com meios de realimentação táteis das informações de forças aplicadas pela prótese em objetos, bem como sua temperatura para o paciente, suprindo assim uma das carências das próteses convencionais. Esse dispositivo terá incorporado na sua construção sensores diversos para realizar as funções propostas e contará com um algoritmo baseado em redes neurais artificiais, capaz de identificar padrões dos sinais mioelétricos do paciente, que serão utilizados como sinais de controle, possibilitando ao paciente um comando natural. Todas essas implementações visam contribuir para a redução da taxa de rejeição de próteses para membros superiores e possibilitar uma maior reabilitação e reintegração do paciente à sociedade.
Title in English
Development of an anthropomorphic prosthesis prototype for superior members
Keywords in English
Artificial neural network
Myoelectric signal
Pattern recognition
Rehabilitation engineering
Tactile feedback
Upper limb prosthesis
Abstract in English
The purpose of this assignment is to develop a multifunctional and anthropomorphic upper limb prosthesis prototype for amputated patients. Its objective is to substitute the natural lost hand, in a way to improve the performance of regular activities. This prosthesis will have anthropomorphic characteristics, like appearance and movement, similar to the ones of the human hand, and natural characteristics inherent to it, for example the reflected arc. Another characteristic will be the tactile feedback ways of obtaining the information of the forces applied by the prosthesis in objects, as well as their temperature for the patient, overcoming therefore one of the traditional prosthesis' deficiency. This device will have incorporated in its construction many sensors in order to do the proposed functions and it will use an algorithm based on the artificial neural network that is able to recognize patterns of myoelectric signals of the patient, which will be used as control signals, making possible to the patient a natural command. All of these implementations objective to contribute for the reduction of the rejection rate of prostheses for upper limb members and make possible a better rehabilitation and reintegration of the patient in the society.