Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-31072006-203757
Document
Author
Full name
Jean Mimar Santa Cruz Yabarrena
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Caurin, Glauco Augusto de Paula (President)
Fumagalli, Marco Antonio
Oliveira Junior, Azauri Albano de
Title in Portuguese
Tecnologias system on chip e CAN em sistemas de controle distribuído
Keywords in Portuguese
CAN
FPGA
SoC
tempo-real
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas de controle precisam trabalhar com restrições temporais rigorosas para garantir seu correto funcionamento, sendo por isso considerados sistemas de tempo-real. Quando tais sistemas são distribuídos, as redes de sensores, atuadores e controladores estão interligados em geral, por redes de campo. Nesse contexto, as redes de campo desempenham um papel extremamente importante no comportamento global do sistema. O presente trabalho de pesquisa apresenta a descrição do processo de desenvolvimento de um system on-chip (SoC) para um sistema de controle. Diferentemente das abordagens clássicas, o trabalho está focado em implementar o sistema baseado em um paradigma diferenciado, baseado em lógica reprogramável. Apresenta-se o projeto e construção dos IP cores necessários para controlar um motor DC, utilizando o barramento control area network (CAN) para obter uma plataforma distribuída. A arquitetura on chip utilizada está baseada na especificação CoreConnect da IBM. São expostos, ainda, trabalhos de simulação tanto dos componentes isolados, como do sistema integrado, de forma a realizar uma comparação qualitativa do processo de desenvolvimento
Title in English
System on chip and CAN technologies into distributed control systems
Keywords in English
CAN
FPGA
real-time
SoC
Abstract in English
Control systems require strict time constraints to work properly, being therefore considered real-time systems. When such systems are distributed, controllers, sensors, and actuators are generally interconnected by fieldbuses. In this context the fieldbuses play an important role in the system global behavior. This research presents the description of the development process of a system-on-chip SoC. Differentiated from the classical approaches, this work focus the implementation of a reprogrammable logic based system. This work explain the necessary IP cores implementation, allowing a DC motor control, using a control area network (CAN) bus to reach a distributed platform. The on-chip architecture used is based on the IBM CoreConnect specification. Moreover it shows isolated components and integral system simulations, in such a way to obtain a qualitative comparison of development processes